"Where are the new boots?"

Translation:Hol vannak az új bakancsok?

July 23, 2016

11 Comments


amadalena

Why is Bakancsok plural? I thought a pair of boots was usually singular in Hungarian.

May 3, 2017

cattjm

The last question i got wrong because i translated bakancs to boot and now i get this wrong bc i used singular >:(

March 10, 2018

chirelchirel

Exactly. Let's hope someone sees this and answers :)

May 30, 2017

BigWayne19

...Why is Bakancsok plural?...

------- when you go into the army you get fitted with all the clothes you need. one of the first compartments you go through has boots. many boots. many sizes. so, even though you're going to get only one pair of boots, the question to find this place is, "hol vannak a bakancsok ? " . . .

Big 4 feb 19

February 5, 2019

Harrison995550

I have never heard the word bakancs before... could someone please explain what the difference between bakancs and csizma is?

July 23, 2016

vvsey

Hiking boots are "bakancs". The boots that soldiers wear are "bakancs".

The long and nice winter boots that ladies wear are "csizma". The boots that Santa wears are "csizma". Men wear "csizma", too. Higher ranking officers wear them, too.

Rubber boots are "gumicsizma".

So, "bakancs" is mure rugged. Workhorse boots.

July 23, 2016

matanov

For me, it's funny, because in Czech we call soldier boots "bagančata" (singular "baganče").

August 14, 2016

vvsey

Yes, this word was borrowed from Hungarian by neighbouring languages. Originally, "bakancs" covers your foot above your ankle. "Ankle" is "boka" in Hungarian. And "soldier" is usually "katona", but another word for "katona" is "baka". Not sure if it is related, but it is interesting.
And "csizma" came from the Turkish "çizme".

It is a big give and take among our languages.

August 14, 2016

Celebrinthal

I wonder how much the Turkish "çizme" has in common with Polish "ciżma" then, which is a historic kind of footwear: those late-medieval shoes with long pointy noses. Were the Turks wearing them, or how did this come around here? Interesting stuff.

September 21, 2016

vvsey

Well, I am reading that the Hungarian "csizma" is a borrowing from the Serbo-Croatian "čizma" which in turn came from the Ottoman Turkish "çizme".
And I guess there was plenty of interaction between the neighboring nations, "Poland" and "Hungary" even shared a king at least once, so it must not have been difficult for this word to travel through the language barriers, especially considering the popularity of this type of footwear at the time.

September 21, 2016

p8888r

Bakancs is with shoelaces, csizma is without them.

February 8, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.