"האםאתלומדתמאיתנו?"

Translation:Do you learn from us?

2 years ago

21 Comments


Aharoni42

Why is it מאיתנו and not ממנו?

2 years ago

zecile

To distinguish between 'from him' ממנו and 'from us' מאיתנו

2 years ago

1Talmidah

So is מאיתנו literally "from with us"?

1 year ago

Hamutaltul

no, it's just a way to express that it's from a group that includes the speaker

1 year ago

IngeborgHa14

Yes it IS a contraction of the prepositions מִן and אֶת plus suffix because one wants to avoid the form מִמֶּ֫נּוּ, which means both "from him" and "from us".

7 months ago

ShaquilleLee

כן! אני לומד ממך!

2 years ago

morvan82
morvan82

כן. תודה רבה.

2 years ago

JeffreyG.R

Why does "You learn from us?" not work?

1 year ago

synp
synp

Because making a statement and adding a question mark at the end is not the proper way to construct a question in English, as in "You looking at me?"

1 year ago

95Qv0HiW

From what I gather when using "מ" in the suffixed form it goes

for me "-ממנ"

for you (single m, f) "-ממ"

for him and her "-ממנ"

for us "-מאית"

for you (plural m, f) ?

for them (plural m, f) "-מ"

Is this correct? Does anyone know which form goes with plural you?

8 months ago

synp
synp

mikem - מִכֶּם

8 months ago

95Qv0HiW

thanks!

8 months ago

IngeborgHa14

To DARTME1: No, both forms are totally identical even with complete niqqud and finish both in [u]. Both min-mín-hu and min-mín-nu resulted in the histoy of language through assimilation in the same form.

7 months ago

D4tSAnHZ
D4tSAnHZ

Yes, thank you very much.

1 month ago

Philomelow
Philomelow

I don't understand how the contraction of the preposition (is it מם in its original form ?) and the pronoun is formed.. and second question : when do you have to put the interrogative word האם in questions ? is it only for yes/no questions ?

1 year ago

1Talmidah

This one's a little confusing for me still too. But I know the preposition itself is 'מן' meaning 'from'. For example, "I'm eating from the plate" would be "אני אוכל מן הצלחת". As for the various contraction endings, perhaps re-doing the second lesson of Prep1 will help, since that appears to be the lesson where they're taught. Looks like the –מ prefix is for 2nd/3rd person plural, –ממ is for 2nd person singular, –ממנ is for 1st and 3rd person singular, and מאיתנו is the odd one for 1st person plural. Someone please correct me if I'm wrong.

1 year ago

synp
synp

The first person plural is just odd: מאיתנו

There is an alternative, ממנו, same as the third person singular, but it sounds wrong.

1 year ago

PatrickRat5

Shouldnt it be simply מצלחת? Usually the preposition overrides the ה and you retain the "ah" vowel

3 months ago

synp
synp

No. The preposition prefix מ does not override the ה.

3 months ago

IngeborgHa14

Only the prepositions ב כ and ל override the definite article.

3 months ago

TheOneAndOnlyBK

This is when the developers started to have fun. :)

9 months ago
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.