"האם את לומדת מאיתנו?"

Translation:Do you learn from us?

July 23, 2016

16 Comments


Aharoni42

Why is it מאיתנו and not ממנו?

August 18, 2016

zecile

To distinguish between 'from him' ממנו and 'from us' מאיתנו

October 30, 2016

1Talmidah

So is מאיתנו literally "from with us"?

December 15, 2016

Hamutaltul

no, it's just a way to express that it's from a group that includes the speaker

February 22, 2017

IngeborgHa14

Yes it IS a contraction of the prepositions מִן and אֶת plus suffix because one wants to avoid the form מִמֶּ֫נּוּ, which means both "from him" and "from us".

May 3, 2018

ShaquilleLee

כן! אני לומד ממך!

July 23, 2016

morvan82

כן. תודה רבה.

October 11, 2016

95Qv0HiW

From what I gather when using "מ" in the suffixed form it goes

for me "-ממנ"

for you (single m, f) "-ממ"

for him and her "-ממנ"

for us "-מאית"

for you (plural m, f) ?

for them (plural m, f) "-מ"

Is this correct? Does anyone know which form goes with plural you?

April 4, 2018

synp

mikem - מִכֶּם

April 4, 2018

95Qv0HiW

thanks!

April 5, 2018

JeffreyG.R

Why does "You learn from us?" not work?

June 24, 2017

synp

Because making a statement and adding a question mark at the end is not the proper way to construct a question in English, as in "You looking at me?"

June 24, 2017

IngeborgHa14

To DARTME1: No, both forms are totally identical even with complete niqqud and finish both in [u]. Both min-mín-hu and min-mín-nu resulted in the histoy of language through assimilation in the same form.

May 3, 2018

TheOneAndOnlyBK

This is when the developers started to have fun. :)

March 7, 2018

D4tSAnHZ

Yes, thank you very much.

November 10, 2018

JoElisheba

Yessss!! We are learning! Toda!

April 2, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.