"האם את לומדת מאיתנו?"

Translation:Do you learn from us?

July 23, 2016

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Aharoni42

Why is it מאיתנו and not ממנו?


zecile

To distinguish between 'from him' ממנו and 'from us' מאיתנו


1Talmidah

So is מאיתנו literally "from with us"?


IngeborgHa14

Yes it IS a contraction of the prepositions מִן and אֶת plus suffix because one wants to avoid the form מִמֶּ֫נּוּ, which means both "from him" and "from us".


IngeborgHa14

Well..., no: האדם היה כאחד מִמֶּ֫נּוּ Gen 3:22 the man has become like one of us and so on. Rabbinical Hebrew on the other hand could differenciate by using the form הֵימֶ֫נּוּ from him, taken from the Babylonian tradition. The doubling of the Nun stems from the addition of the suffix -nu to the doubled min-.


JessiBasi

Actually the form for from us is מִמֵנּוּ but the difference beteen the long and short vowels has merged in modern Hebrew


Hamutaltul

no, it's just a way to express that it's from a group that includes the speaker


ShaquilleLee

כן! אני לומד ממך!


95Qv0HiW

From what I gather when using "מ" in the suffixed form it goes

for me "-ממנ"

for you (single m, f) "-ממ"

for him and her "-ממנ"

for us "-מאית"

for you (plural m, f) ?

for them (plural m, f) "-מ"

Is this correct? Does anyone know which form goes with plural you?


synp

mikem - מִכֶּם


Theresa754142

Haim at lomedet me’itanu?


morvan82

כן. תודה רבה.


JeffreyG.R

Why does "You learn from us?" not work?


synp

Because making a statement and adding a question mark at the end is not the proper way to construct a question in English, as in "You looking at me?"


brandonjatkins

"You learn from us?" and similarly formed questions are acceptable and proper depending on context.

Your example of "You looking at me?" has a different form so it does not support your argument. With the "ing" ending as a present tense verb you would usually say "Are you looking at me?"; however, even that would be understood informally, such as the well known De Niro quote in Taxi Driver "You talkin' to me?" You can use the same form as JeffreyG.R's post, and say "You look at me?", which would be correct depending on what is being empasized: "Do you look at anyone?", "Yes, at you.", "You look at me?"


Philomelow

I don't understand how the contraction of the preposition (is it מם in its original form ?) and the pronoun is formed.. and second question : when do you have to put the interrogative word האם in questions ? is it only for yes/no questions ?


1Talmidah

This one's a little confusing for me still too. But I know the preposition itself is 'מן' meaning 'from'. For example, "I'm eating from the plate" would be "אני אוכל מן הצלחת". As for the various contraction endings, perhaps re-doing the second lesson of Prep1 will help, since that appears to be the lesson where they're taught. Looks like the –מ prefix is for 2nd/3rd person plural, –ממ is for 2nd person singular, –ממנ is for 1st and 3rd person singular, and מאיתנו is the odd one for 1st person plural. Someone please correct me if I'm wrong.


synp

The first person plural is just odd: מאיתנו

There is an alternative, ממנו, same as the third person singular, but it sounds wrong.


IngeborgHa14

Yes, the interrogative particle הַאִם can only appear in yes/no question or choice questions (הַאִם אַתָּה טוֹב אוֹ רַע are you good or bad?). It cannot be used in wh-questions combined with question words like מִי who or לָ֫מָּה. Tag questions like xxx, isn't it? use נָכוֹן or לא.


Agelastos

Why are we using the word "את"? Is it necessary?


synp

Sure. It's the Hebrew for "you" (female singular). You wouldn't omit the "you" from the English sentence, would you?


IngeborgHa14

To DARTME1: No, both forms are totally identical even with complete niqqud and finish both in [u]. Both min-mín-hu and min-mín-nu resulted in the histoy of language through assimilation in the same form.


D4tSAnHZ

Yes, thank you very much.


JoElisheva

Yessss!! We are learning! Toda!


Mejjnor

Needy, Duolingo. So very needy...


BuddyCountryRock

Please, why spoken so fast? You can hardly hear the "At". (you) Ik know it should be there, otherwise the grammer is not correct but still....


abstracam

Yes, I'm learning so much Hebrew from you, Duo!


rasputinbkz

not sure I understand the difference between שלנו and מאיתנו


Theresa754142

שלנו is “our” and ‏מאיתנו is “from us”. מ is the prefix meaning “from” and itanu is “us”.


IngeborgHa14

Well, more precise it is a double preposition: אֶת + מִן + suffix. So מֵאִתָּ֫נוּ is literally from with us. It came in use, because מִמֶּ֫נּוּ meant both from him and from us and an unambiguous form was desired and now it is used in the simplified meaning from us.


netta676392

Thanx 2 all the resquers

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.