"הרופאה הזאת מומלצת."

Translation:This doctor is recommended.

July 23, 2016

7 Comments


Gerardd88

How can this be modal?

July 23, 2016

BartiBar

In Hebrew מומלץ modal verbs are not necessarily verbs. Modals in Hebrew describe the possiblity, necessity, desirability etc. of something.

October 23, 2016

Janis559500

Since the sound isn't working, could someone please post how to pronounce מומלץ and מומלצת

December 24, 2017

radagastthebrown

mumlatz

mumletzet

March 11, 2018

Janis559500

Thanks.

March 23, 2019

xerostomus

https://www.pealim.com/dict/1061-lehamlitz/

It is simply passive tense participle. No modal verb at all. :-(

May 5, 2018

Annemarie0719

But for Hebrew, participles carry many other meanings and bridge over what maybe could normally be articulated in other forms

March 22, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.