1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הרופאה הזאת מומלצת."

"הרופאה הזאת מומלצת."

Translation:This doctor is recommended.

July 23, 2016

9 Comments


Janis559500

Since the sound isn't working, could someone please post how to pronounce מומלץ and מומלצת


Gerardd88

How can this be modal?


BartiBar

In Hebrew מומלץ modal verbs are not necessarily verbs. Modals in Hebrew describe the possiblity, necessity, desirability etc. of something.


xerostomus

https://www.pealim.com/dict/1061-lehamlitz/

It is simply passive tense participle. No modal verb at all. :-(


Annemarie0719

But for Hebrew, participles carry many other meanings and bridge over what maybe could normally be articulated in other forms


ChickenRunner02

Participles are present tense verbs in Hebrew.


ChickenRunner02

So momlatz is a verb/participle.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.