"אפשר כוס קפה שחור?"

Translation:Can I have a cup of black coffee?

July 23, 2016

17 Comments


GoldenJew76

The answer has a contraction... "May i've a cup of black coffee?" You can't use the contraction in this sense, use 'May I have...' Plus I've not "i've"

March 10, 2017

Gerardd88

How exactly does אפשר work?

July 23, 2016

Pumbush

It can come with a verb or with a noun. It is like "may I"

אפשר לשבת פה? אפשר להזמין אותך לדייט? אפשר את הטלפון שלך? אפשר קצת שקט כאן??

July 23, 2016

synp

When it comes with a noun the verb לקבל is implied

אפשר את הטלפון שלך == אפשר לקבל את הטלפון שלך

December 1, 2016

Gerardd88

תודה רבה :)

July 23, 2016

Hsn626796

I was marked wrong for saying "black cup of coffee".

They said it should be "cup of black coffee".

If it were the case, shouldn't it have been "כוס כפה שחורה " ؟

June 11, 2018

synp

That's exactly the opposite. Your answer would translate as "כוס קפה שחורה"

In Hebrew, a cup is feminine and coffee is masculine. So if you use the adjective שחור, it refers to the coffee, while if you use שחורה it refers to the cup.

The original sentence uses שחור so it is the coffee that is black, not the cup.

Now over to English. A "black cup of coffee" is a black cup that is intended to be a vessel for coffee. The cup is black. OTOH a "cup of black coffee" is either a vessel intended only for black coffee, or a measure of black coffee, or even the whole thing: a cup filled with black coffee. Regardless, it is the coffee that is black, not the cup.

This is why the best translation is "a cup of black coffee".

June 11, 2018

Mike178000

Doesnt קפה שחור mean Turkish coffee?

March 21, 2017

NoamKriten

No, just black

July 2, 2017

YoniRapps

It usually does mean turkish coffee

August 10, 2017

flootzavut

I've heard the phrase שחור משחור used to mean jet black/pitch black in reference to coffee, which I imagine suggests Turkish coffee??

September 3, 2017

synp

I've never heard it in reference to coffee. It's kind of poetic and might be used to describe the night (with a foreboding feeling - not just darkness)

But black coffee is just black, as in no milk. You want to say Turkish coffee? Say. קפה טורקי

September 4, 2017

clairelanc3

I wrote "have" and it was rejected. The correction was :can I GET a cup of black coffee. Couldn't BOTH be accepted,as long as you write HAVE in this correction?

September 26, 2018

Larry824711

"Can I have a black coffee" should also be accepted. This is commonly used in AE and "cup" is not essential to the meaning (it is assumed in English).

December 26, 2018

Dov360473

Shouldn't this be "אפשר לקבל כוס קפה שחור"?

December 26, 2018

synp

It should.

That said, it is common in the vernacular to omit the verb with the word אפשר:

אפשר (לקבל) קפה?

אפשר (לשאול) שאלה?

אפשר (לשלם) בכרטיס אשראי?

אפשר (???) עכשיו?

December 26, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.