Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik studeer geneeskunde."

Translation:I study medicine.

2 years ago

6 Comments


kmile1
kmile1

genezen: to cure, heal / to recover

1 year ago

BOOIII

when do you use geneeskunde and medicijn

2 years ago

blackleaf42
blackleaf42

"Geneeskunde" is medicine, medical science (the study of diseases and their treatment).

"Medicijn" is medicine, medicament, (pharmaceutical) drug (the substance you use to treat a disease).

2 years ago

BOOIII

Bedankt

2 years ago

ArthurLace4

Tussen "Ik studeer geneeskunde" en "Ik studeer medicijn", which is more used? Are they both okay?

1 year ago

AdamDurden

I'm not a native speaker, but I would assume that you should say "Ik studeer geneeskunde". Genees = heal and Kunde = skill/science/knowledge. So like "medical studies".

Saying "Ik studeer medicijn" sounds like you're studying an actual pill or something.

8 months ago