"Ik studeer geneeskunde."

Translation:I study medicine.

2 years ago

7 Comments


kmile1
kmile1

genezen: to cure, heal / to recover

1 year ago

BOOIII

when do you use geneeskunde and medicijn

2 years ago

blackleaf42
blackleaf42

"Geneeskunde" is medicine, medical science (the study of diseases and their treatment).

"Medicijn" is medicine, medicament, (pharmaceutical) drug (the substance you use to treat a disease).

2 years ago

BOOIII

Bedankt

2 years ago

ArthurLace4

Tussen "Ik studeer geneeskunde" en "Ik studeer medicijn", which is more used? Are they both okay?

1 year ago

AdamDurden

I'm not a native speaker, but I would assume that you should say "Ik studeer geneeskunde". Genees = heal and Kunde = skill/science/knowledge. So like "medical studies".

Saying "Ik studeer medicijn" sounds like you're studying an actual pill or something.

10 months ago

omzwerving
omzwerving

That would be 'ik bestudeer een medicijn'. The sentence 'ik studeer medicijn' does not make sense in Dutch

1 day ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.