"Tôi học nấu ăn."

Translation:I learn how to cook.

July 23, 2016

13 Comments


SybyNguyen

Học = learn or study; but "I study cooking" (as in the subject) is rejected here.

June 6, 2017

Nghidung1

Học = in Vietnamese can be used as in learning and studying.

But it's incorrect in English to use them interchangeably. Because studying is specific to school stuff. Where you use your brain. Where learning, is more practical, hand-on stuff

January 22, 2018

Songve

How do you learn but by studying? Semantics and the course does not provide differentiation rules for some words with multiple meanings and many simple sentences provide no context.

April 3, 2018

leonprimrose

Not in english. Which is the problem here. I can study cooking. There are school specifically for that. So in english it can still translate to study

May 14, 2019

jmdewolf

There is no differentiation in the translation, so both should be accepted. The difference in English between studying and learning is that you learn what you study, whereas in Vietnamese it seems as though learning is assumed as happening if/while you study. The point is, plenty of people study cooking and culinary arts. There are so many books on cooking and how to cook, this question/answer are flawed to be sure.

July 21, 2019

FutureFigh2

I study cooking is correct too

December 22, 2017

Nghidung1

No, it's not. Lol studying is more of brain work. Learning is more of hand- on work.. to me

January 22, 2018

SanDigital

You're making a distinction for English, but we're translating from Vietnamese, which doesn't make this distinction. Therefore, there is nothing in the Vietnamese sentence that would preclude I STUDY COOKING

October 17, 2018

leonprimrose

Right we are teanslating vietnamese to English. Hoc means both learn and study. Study is correct in english. Therefore, translating into english, study would be accurate. Ban means you. Cac ban means you all but would also be correct to translate it to you because the word can be used that way.

May 15, 2019

Songve

Would brain surgery be "I learn..."?

April 6, 2018

Mr.ChrisKing

is study and learn different words in vietnamese

July 23, 2016

Toan2002

Nope, học= learn & study

July 23, 2016

jay41201

Why "I learn to cook food" incorrect?

June 17, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.