1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi học nấu ăn."

"Tôi học nấu ăn."

Translation:I learn how to cook.

July 23, 2016

10 Comments


SybyNguyen

Học = learn or study; but "I study cooking" (as in the subject) is rejected here.


Nghidung1

Học = in Vietnamese can be used as in learning and studying.

But it's incorrect in English to use them interchangeably. Because studying is specific to school stuff. Where you use your brain. Where learning, is more practical, hand-on stuff


leonprimrose

Not in english. Which is the problem here. I can study cooking. There are school specifically for that. So in english it can still translate to study


jmdewolf

There is no differentiation in the translation, so both should be accepted. The difference in English between studying and learning is partly that you learn when/while/if you study, whereas in Vietnamese the differentiation either isn't there or it exists in the context of the bigger conversation. But the point is, plenty of people do study cooking and culinary arts, from books and in schools. This question/answer are flawed to be sure.


FutureFigh2

I study cooking is correct too


Mr.ChrisKing

is study and learn different words in vietnamese


Toan2002

Nope, học= learn & study


jay41201

Why "I learn to cook food" incorrect?


Michaelaswell

"I study cooking" Nghidung1, thanks for your answer.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.