"אני מוצאת את החתול שלי."

Translation:I find my cat.

July 23, 2016

46 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Tzipity

Question about the audio- I've listened repeatedly and it sounds like she's saying "et hey hatool" when I assumed it would be pronounced "et hahatool". She even seems to be combining the et and hay part then pausing before hatool. Am I hearing it funny. Is this some kind of linguistic quirk like when Vav becomes u' instead of v'?


Pumbush

Yes it is like the thing with the Vav

Before the letters Ayin, Het and Hey the "Ha" becomes "He"

Most of the speakers won't use it a all, only in the radio and formal things.


MaryJaneKe4

thanks that is helpful info!


raisage

Thank you, very cool!


JamesL011

ah okay, is it the same with vav? like will almost all speakers say "ve" in all cases when speaking casually?


YardenNB

Definitely yes. With a few exceptions - set phrases (few with ה before א, ח, ע, many with vav pronounced /u/; and in numbers of two+ digits where the last digit is 2 or 8; some 10% of the population (don't take the number seriously) will say 32 as /shloshim u-shtaim/, because it was hammered to us in kindergarten and early school. Interestingly, there's an exception to the exception: among these 10%, 90% including myself will say 112 as /me-a ve-shtem-esre/.


Agatha229532

I have read that in ancient Hebrew the sound of vav was actually "w". When you try to say it this way many "quirks" start to make sense!


[deactivated user]

    Is מוצה the equivalent of looking, as in "I am looking for my cat?"


Avabelieve

    Seriously or else this sentence doesn't really make sense in English


MarnaRente

    It is however a translation of the correct Hebrew tense. To translate it in the past would be wrong. I see why they did it for this course. This is a Hebrew course, not a translation course.


esperanto1887

    Actually it does make sense: I am finding/I find my cat.


MaryJaneKe4

    No, that is poor language usage for English - but it would be understood - because they'd realize you didn't speak English as a first language.
    Even if I just found my cat one minute ago - in English I would use the past tense found. :)


dandelionmagic

    it is possible to tell a story in active language like "so i keep having this dream, i go to the fridge for some milk, but i can't find any, and then i hear a weird noise and i find my cat dressed in a suit walking out the door, and he says he's going to buy milk..." XD just made that up but you get the idea. or "every day i find my cat hiding in the bathtub" could be another way of using it.


Lacecastle

    That form of find is more like discover which is probably a different word in hebrew


AniOhevYayin

    I agree with Avabelieve and the rest who said this sentence doesn't work in English. English would need something more, an object complement of some sort such as a prepositional phrase such as I find my cat in the water. It doesn't help to rephrase it as "I am finding my cat." It's an incomplete sentence or sentence fragment in English. I cannot say whether it works grammatically in Hebrew. I'm not worried about the matter. It would work in a different tense, future or past tense: I will find my cat or I found my cat.


MarcoAPerea

    It rather makes a kinky sense! Lol


JessiBasi

    גם מוצאת מוצאים ומוצאות


danny912421

    No, you can't use מוצאים and מוצאות in this sentence, when you have אני. Only מוצא and מוצאת.


JessiBasi

    I'm aware. The person I was replying to wrote that מוצא = find. I was just stating that there are 3 other forms it could be in the present tense.


danny912421

    The person you corrected wrote that to reply to the first comment by drewphil who made a mistake and wrote מוצה and esperanto1887 corrected him that find=מוצא not מוצה.

    On another note. Even though correct, it's highly impractical to always list all four forms of a verb, so one is chosen, depending on which tense you need and usually masculine singular is listed only.


drincade

    x2. The accepted answers are strange or poor English. This is how I translated it as well.


YardenNB

    For all those that claimed the English was not natural, I can tastify that the Hebrew is just as unnatural. In future or past tense it's natural, not in present without saying anything else. In present it can work if it's repeated - כל שבוע אני מוצאת את החתול שלי בחצר אחרת. Same in English.

    dandelionmagic invented a story in which the English can be used; in that context the Hebrew can be used, too.


hftf_

    Ani motzet et hekhatool sheli (in more formal speech, hey's vowel changes because the following letter is guttural)

    Ani motzet et hakhatool sheli


LisaSteger2

    Ok so, "I found my cat", is not acceptable? I understand it's very simplified language . But" I find my cat " seems , well ..Wrong . . Thanks for all your patience and help..


Mark11411

    It's definitely a strange sentence and will likely never be used, but in the broad sense, this course is teaching us to speak Hebrew, not regurgitate a few phrases one weekend. So whether or not these sentences are useful is up for debate, but the principles we are learning behind them are not. Thanks Duo!


LisaSteger2

    I get it . This is the present tense word. Not past tense.or future ..


MarciaKaro6

    Awkward English. I am looking for my cat, or I found my cat, but I find my cat is wrong.


JoeSoria

    This is not english


Andrea194242

    We would not say that in english. Oy!


MarciaKaro6

    Poor English


MaryJaneKe4

    I'm so sorry but you can't say "I find my cat" - it's just not said that way. I found my cat - is correct even if it just happened.


fungibility42

    I had the same thought at first, but it might be used in a specific context. For example: "What do you do when you get home?" "I look for my cat. I find my cat. I feed my cat." I'm not sure if there's a different conjugation in this case, but I do think in some particular contexts this usage would work.


MaryJaneKe4

    Someone who doesn't speak English as a first language will appreciate knowing what is "natural" sounding and what isn't - I am only trying to be helpful in that regard. If you asked, "What do you do when you get home?" I'd say, "I look for my cat" not "I find my cat"


Virginia233167

    I can't hear the woman's voice.


ShirahGold

    I wrote found instead. But I think it should have been accepted


danny912421

    Spelling or grammar mistakes should not be accepted, no matter who you are. "found" is not a mistake as a word, but grammatically it is incorrect to translate מוצא as such, since "found" is past tense and they ask for present tense.

    So, if we take this example. You wrote "found" and let's say they accept it, because you are not a native English speaker. So they don't correct you, and you end up thinking that מוצא can also mean "found". It doesn't.

    Grammar and spelling matter!


ShirahGold

    OK. My apologies. I'm still in the Xmas mood ....


mtuJ4U

    This is terrible. I am learning how to write bad sentences i. Eeeeeeenglish!!


lucialeah

    There was no space to write, at least in my cel phone


ShirahGold

    I'm a french speaking person so some of my answer are not written in good english. That's why I think that some of my answers should be taken into account.


MarcoAPerea

    This is just another kinky phrase of Dirty Duo!! Lol


danny912421

    What on earth are you talking about?


D.EstherNJ

    /_/\ ( T_T ) ( O )

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.