"אני מוצאת את החתול שלי."

Translation:I find my cat.

July 23, 2016

22 Comments


drewphil

Is מוצה the equivalent of looking, as in "I am looking for my cat?"

September 28, 2016

Avabelieve

Seriously or else this sentence doesn't really make sense in English

December 27, 2016

esperanto1887

Actually it does make sense: I am finding/I find my cat.

May 5, 2017

MaryJaneKe4

No, that is poor language usage for English - but it would be understood - because they'd realize you didn't speak English as a first language.
Even if I just found my cat one minute ago - in English I would use the past tense found. :)

December 10, 2017

dandelionmagic

it is possible to tell a story in active language like "so i keep having this dream, i go to the fridge for some milk, but i can't find any, and then i hear a weird noise and i find my cat dressed in a suit walking out the door, and he says he's going to buy milk..." XD just made that up but you get the idea. or "every day i find my cat hiding in the bathtub" could be another way of using it.

May 18, 2018

PatrickRat5

That form of find is more like discover which is probably a different word in hebrew

August 18, 2018

AniOhevYayin

I agree with Avabelieve and the rest who said this sentence doesn't work in English. English would need something more, an object complement of some sort such as a prepositional phrase such as I find my cat in the water. It doesn't help to rephrase it as "I am finding my cat." It's an incomplete sentence or sentence fragment in English. I cannot say whether it works grammatically in Hebrew. I'm not worried about the matter. It would work in a different tense, future or past tense: I will find my cat or I found my cat.

November 22, 2018

esperanto1887

מוצא=find

May 5, 2017

drincade

x2. The accepted answers are strange or poor English. This is how I translated it as well.

December 12, 2018

Tzipity

Question about the audio- I've listened repeatedly and it sounds like she's saying "et hey hatool" when I assumed it would be pronounced "et hahatool". She even seems to be combining the et and hay part then pausing before hatool. Am I hearing it funny. Is this some kind of linguistic quirk like when Vav becomes u' instead of v'?

July 23, 2016

Pumbush

Yes it is like the thing with the Vav

Before the letters Ayin, Het and Hey the "Ha" becomes "He"

Most of the speakers won't use it a all, only in the radio and formal things.

July 23, 2016

Tzipity

תודה!

July 23, 2016

MaryJaneKe4

thanks that is helpful info!

December 10, 2017

raisage

Thank you, very cool!

November 16, 2018

JamesL011

ah okay, is it the same with vav? like will almost all speakers say "ve" in all cases when speaking casually?

January 2, 2019

YardenNB

Definitely yes. With a few exceptions - set phrases (few with ה before א, ח, ע, many with vav pronounced /u/; and in numbers of two+ digits where the last digit is 2 or 8; some 10% of the population (don't take the number seriously) will say 32 as /shloshim u-shtaim/, because it was hammered to us in kindergarten and early school. Interestingly, there's an exception to the exception: among these 10%, 90% including myself will say 112 as /me-a ve-shtem-esre/.

January 3, 2019

YardenNB

For all those that claimed the English was not natural, I can tastify that the Hebrew is just as unnatural. In future or past tense it's natural, not in present without saying anything else. In present it can work if it's repeated - כל שבוע אני מוצאת את החתול שלי בחצר אחרת. Same in English.

dandelionmagic invented a story in which the English can be used; in that context the Hebrew can be used, too.

December 14, 2018

hftf_

Ani motzet et hekhatool sheli (in more formal speech, hey's vowel changes because the following letter is guttural)

Ani motzet et hakhatool sheli

November 30, 2017

MaryJaneKe4

I'm so sorry but you can't say "I find my cat" - it's just not said that way. I found my cat - is correct even if it just happened.

December 12, 2017

fungibility42

I had the same thought at first, but it might be used in a specific context. For example: "What do you do when you get home?" "I look for my cat. I find my cat. I feed my cat." I'm not sure if there's a different conjugation in this case, but I do think in some particular contexts this usage would work.

December 29, 2017

MaryJaneKe4

Someone who doesn't speak English as a first language will appreciate knowing what is "natural" sounding and what isn't - I am only trying to be helpful in that regard. If you asked, "What do you do when you get home?" I'd say, "I look for my cat" not "I find my cat"

December 29, 2017

D.EstherNJ

/_/\ ( T_T ) ( O )

May 4, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.