1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The boy speaks on the phone."

"The boy speaks on the phone."

Translation:A fiú telefonál.

July 23, 2016

10 Comments


ohsweetwoods

Why is "A fiú telefonál besélsz" not correct?


Shamarth

"Telefonál" is a verb in itself, meaning "to speak on the phone".

"Beszélsz" is conjugated in second person singular, so it doesn't match the subject here.

You could say "a fiú a telefonnál beszél" -- "the boy is talking next to the phone", but that doesn't mean he's using the phone: he just happens to be standing next to it, while simultaneously talking to somebody.


mizinamo

What about a telefonnal beszél (with -val ending)?


Shamarth

It means he's talking to the phone; it wouldn't be used to express talking by means of a phone.


unicornflowerx

what you wrote means " the boy is speaking on the phone you speak "


BobHolmes4446

I wrote A fiú telefonon beszél. Is this not correct?


Shamarth

It is, report it.


HaggaiKova

Why a fiú beszél telefononok" is not correct? I thought if the order is not SOV than the object marker (-k) has to be applied to the object.


Mala44

Jeszzus mik ezek a kérdések?? xD


guntunge

You mean the plural marker -k?

that would be "a fiú telefonokon beszél".
"The boy speaks on phones."

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.