"The boy speaks on the phone."

Translation:A fiú telefonál.

July 23, 2016

10 Comments


ohsweetwoods

Why is "A fiú telefonál besélsz" not correct?

July 23, 2016

Shamarth

"Telefonál" is a verb in itself, meaning "to speak on the phone".

"Beszélsz" is conjugated in second person singular, so it doesn't match the subject here.

You could say "a fiú a telefonnál beszél" -- "the boy is talking next to the phone", but that doesn't mean he's using the phone: he just happens to be standing next to it, while simultaneously talking to somebody.

July 23, 2016

mizinamo

What about a telefonnal beszél (with -val ending)?

July 23, 2016

Shamarth

It means he's talking to the phone; it wouldn't be used to express talking by means of a phone.

July 23, 2016

unicornflowerx

what you wrote means " the boy is speaking on the phone you speak "

September 15, 2016

BobHolmes4446

I wrote A fiú telefonon beszél. Is this not correct?

October 28, 2016

Shamarth

It is, report it.

November 3, 2016

HaggaiKova

Why a fiú beszél telefononok" is not correct? I thought if the order is not SOV than the object marker (-k) has to be applied to the object.

May 26, 2017

Mala44

Jeszzus mik ezek a kérdések?? xD

August 2, 2017

guntunge

You mean the plural marker -k?

that would be "a fiú telefonokon beszél".
"The boy speaks on phones."

October 4, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.