"Milyen sportolókat ismersz?"

Translation:What kinds of athletes do you know?

July 23, 2016

18 Comments


whizza

Ok I haven't been brave enough to confront this one because it exposes my weaknesses in my native language... but is it "What kind of athletes" or "What kinds of athletes"? Initially I thought there was no difference but reading the sentences again, my feeling is that in English "What kinds" of athletes, is asking, "tell me the different categories of athletes you know", whereas "What kind" is asking, "What are the qualities of the athletes you know i.e. are they good, bad, resilient, lazy etc"? I know "Milyen" is often asking "what is something like i..e what attributes does it have" but does it also mean "what different sub-categories exist" e..g if I were asked, "Milyen virágokat szeretsz?" could I answer "Pirosokat és fehéreket" i.e. I like red one and white ones, or "Százszorszépeket, tulipánokat és ibolyákot" i.e. Daisies, tulips and violets? Apologies if I badly pluralised the nouns here!

July 23, 2016

Shamarth

"Milyen" can be used for both. If somebody was asked "Milyen kutyát szeretnél?", they could answer it both with "egy nagyot, ami barátságos, és nem ugat sokat" (a big one that is friendly and doesn't bark a lot) or with "egy border collie-t vagy egy vizslát" (a border collie or a vizsla). Your example with the flowers is good as well, both answers would be relevant. And there were only two mistakes: "pirosakat" and "ibolyákat".

July 23, 2016

whizza

Thanks so much! In that case I will now report instances where "Kinds of" and "kind of" are not accepted by Duo.

July 23, 2016

GerSzej

I have a real problem with this course. As a beginner, I am here to learn the basic grammar and vocabulary to be able to communicate in Hungarian. I am not here to perform stylistic analysis, or to try and figure out what the person who wrote the sentence really meant. There are so many examples of ambiguous sentences that I have stopped reporting them. I do not have this problem with other languages that I am learning here.

July 29, 2016

Martybet

A fair point and Hungarian can be quite a picky language that's true, but this particular DUO course is still in 'Beta mode', i.e. many of the kinks have not yet been ironed out. The only way for the team to sort these kinks out is for people on the course to report these problems. The other languages that you are learning are maybe in 'Stable mode'

August 12, 2016

Judit294350

One problem is the grammar is quite different from most other European languages that you have to get into the nitty gritty to get beyond the simplest sentences (simple noun subject one verb and a simple noun object) - and even then there is teh word order to consider!

June 15, 2017

AndresCollinucci

In other exercises we saw a plural version if milyen. Why doesn't apply here? Why not "milyeneket ... "?

August 3, 2016

mizinamo

Because it's right before a noun, modifying the noun. Milyen sportolókat is one noun phrase, the object of ismersz.

Adjectives before nouns don't take plural or case suffixes.

August 4, 2016

Refeuh

With this in mind, how would you translate "what kind_ of atheleS ?" (i.e. multiple athletes of one single kind)

August 4, 2016

Shamarth

It would be the same: "Milyen sportolókat ..."

August 5, 2016

Refeuh

Ok, fair enough ! But then I guess both translations should be accepted

August 5, 2016

Shamarth

Definitely. :) If you see this missing translation in other similar sentences, you can report them as well.

August 5, 2016

CoralWarde

What about WHICH athletes?

May 16, 2017

RyagonIV

That would be "melyik sportolókat".

August 11, 2017

HarrietHewitt

I wanted to ask the same - if 'What athletes do you know' is correct, why not 'which athletes'?

May 18, 2017

Nela..-

Igen, what is about "which athletes"

June 3, 2017

robson.edwards

How would you say, "How are the athletes (that) you know?"

June 7, 2017

RyagonIV

Hogy vannak a sportolók, amelyeket ismersz?
Translates almost word-for-word. You really need the "that" in the Hungarian sentence.

Edit: Ah, I guess you wanted something with the "How/what like" construction that is expressed with milyen, right? That would be

Milyenek a sportolók, amelyeket ismersz?

  • milyen sportoló - what kind of athlete; milyen works as an adjective/interrogative here
  • Milyen a sportoló? - What is the athlete like?; This is a complete sentence, where milyen works as the subject, an independent entity.
August 11, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.