Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"A kis rókák elfutnak a kerítéstől a fákhoz."

Translation:The small foxes run from the fence to the trees.

2 years ago

7 Comments


ErikaBarbara
ErikaBarbara

Little or small should be accepted

2 years ago

Kathy979841
Kathy979841

Yes they are always the same

1 year ago

hosseintaj3

What is deference between these two sentences : 1-A kis rókák elfutnak a kerítéshtől a fàkhoz. 2-A kis ròkàk futnak a kerítéshtől a fàkhoz. I want know how you translate the to English.

7 months ago

vasvariistvan

I think: ad 1...run.., ad 2: ... are running...

6 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

For the English translation there won't be a difference. The first sentence is focusing on the action (putting emphasis on elfutnak) and the second sentence puts focus on who is running (emphasis on rókák).

Also notice that kerítés doesn't contain an 'h'. The Hungarian letter 's' already makes an English 'sh' sound.

4 months ago

SteveParab

Why "kis" instead of "kicsi"?

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It can be either in this case. Usually you'll tend to use the shorter kis in front of a noun, unless you want to put extra emphasis on the smallness or the next word starts with a sibilant. ("Kicsi szék" is easier to pronounce than "kis szék"). But it doesn't matter a lot what you choose.

2 months ago