1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A kis rókák elfutnak a kerít…

"A kis rókák elfutnak a kerítéstől a fákhoz."

Translation:The small foxes run from the fence to the trees.

July 23, 2016

7 Comments


ErikaBarbara

Little or small should be accepted


Kathy979841

Yes they are always the same


hosseintaj3

What is deference between these two sentences : 1-A kis rókák elfutnak a kerítéshtől a fàkhoz. 2-A kis ròkàk futnak a kerítéshtől a fàkhoz. I want know how you translate the to English.


RyagonIV

For the English translation there won't be a difference. The first sentence is focusing on the action (putting emphasis on elfutnak) and the second sentence puts focus on who is running (emphasis on rókák).

Also notice that kerítés doesn't contain an 'h'. The Hungarian letter 's' already makes an English 'sh' sound.


vasvariistvan

I think: ad 1...run.., ad 2: ... are running...


SteveParab

Why "kis" instead of "kicsi"?


RyagonIV

It can be either in this case. Usually you'll tend to use the shorter kis in front of a noun, unless you want to put extra emphasis on the smallness or the next word starts with a sibilant. ("Kicsi szék" is easier to pronounce than "kis szék"). But it doesn't matter a lot what you choose.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.