"Crys da"

Translation:A good shirt

July 23, 2016

12 Comments


KaraLily

In US English, the term, 'your good clothes' means more formal clothes. Does 'good shirt' have the same meaning?

July 23, 2016

rmcode
Mod

This is more of an informal expression. It's the equivalent of saying to someone 'nice shirt' as a compliment.

It could also mean that a particular shirt is of good quality.

July 23, 2016

CarolynSmi13

'nice shirt' is marked wrong, though.

September 3, 2016

rmcode
Mod

Ok that's fixed now.

September 4, 2016

Iyalli

Hi! I think 'nice shirt' is still marked wrong.

December 29, 2016

KaraLily

Thank you.

July 24, 2016

klisterable

What is the difference between da and dda?

March 21, 2017

EllisVaughan

"Da" is the base form of the word. In Welsh the first letters of some words can mutate i.e change the first letter. The most common type of this is a soft mutation and in the case of "D" it becomes "Dd". Once cause of soft mutation is after a feminine noun. "Crys" is a masculine noun so it's "Crys da". "Sgert" is a feminine noun so it's "Sgert dda".

April 8, 2017

Cute.Kitten

Thanks for the explanation @EllisVaughan. I haven't learnt what "Sgert" means in English yet. Plaese can you tell me?

October 11, 2018

Cute.Kitten
  • Please
October 11, 2018

Cute.Kitten

I just Google translated it and it came up with "Skirt". In case anyone else who hadn't got to that yet, was wondering too.

October 11, 2018

owenblacker

They're all good shirts Dawi Lengo.

June 12, 2017

Related Discussions

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.