1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Unser großer Teller ist grün…

"Unser großer Teller ist grün."

Translation:Our big plate is green.

February 1, 2013

18 Comments


pnehls

why could it not be "our bigger plate is green"?


wataya

That would be 'unser größerer Teller'.


Landsberg

Thanks. I made the same mistake.


lupemercedes

So I am confused as to why it isn't "Unser große Teller ist grün." The word 'großer ' had me thinking 'the big plates' but the verb was not 'sind'. Is this an error on the part of the lesson?


dankedonkey

Adjective endings - http://www.nthuleen.com/teach/grammar/adjektivendungenexpl.html

Unser should immediately tell you that Teller is singular. Its adjective needs to show that it is a masculine nominative inflection, so it adds a 'er' to groß. "Unsere Teller" would be "our plates". With that said, Unsere großen Teller would be "our big plates".

That website really helped me out with this kind of stuff.


HealThySelf

Thanks. I can see in common problem 1 that Unser does not have an ending, it is as it is, and the ending therefore needs to be at the end of the adjective following.

Schoenen Tag :)


slowflake

why is it großER? I thought in maskulin Nominative the ending should be en


Rudolphje

Shouldn't it be a mixed inflection? Since it has a possesive adjective?


wataya

Yes, right. Sorry about that. I'll change my comment.


dirron

Masculine nominative (strong and weak inflection) IS 'er'. Masculine accusative is 'en' whether strong, mixed or weak inflection.


wataya

'Der große Teller' (masucline, nominative, weak inflection)


dirron

I stand corrected...


nasim.dhn

But I don't understand, why "our BIG plate is green" is true?! Because I think (großer) means bigger!!


Juansabee

When you say bigger, you have to use "größerer"


nasim.dhn

thanks :) I need more practice


AaronDandr

I don't hear the "R" in "großer", it's because is dumb or is only my ears problem? :-)


holiday__42

I hear it fine in the normal speed version, but like you, don't hear the "R" in the slower speed version either, so it's not just you.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.