"Unser großer Teller ist grün."

Translation:Our big plate is green.

2/1/2013, 7:44:40 AM

18 Comments


pnehls
Plus

why could it not be "our bigger plate is green"?

2/18/2013, 10:37:51 PM

wataya

That would be 'unser größerer Teller'.

2/19/2013, 8:40:43 AM

Landsberg

Thanks. I made the same mistake.

2/26/2013, 5:33:30 AM

lupemercedes

So I am confused as to why it isn't "Unser große Teller ist grün." The word 'großer ' had me thinking 'the big plates' but the verb was not 'sind'. Is this an error on the part of the lesson?

3/3/2014, 2:50:11 PM

dankedonkey

Adjective endings - http://www.nthuleen.com/teach/grammar/adjektivendungenexpl.html

Unser should immediately tell you that Teller is singular. Its adjective needs to show that it is a masculine nominative inflection, so it adds a 'er' to groß. "Unsere Teller" would be "our plates". With that said, Unsere großen Teller would be "our big plates".

That website really helped me out with this kind of stuff.

3/27/2014, 9:25:47 PM

HealThySelf

Thanks. I can see in common problem 1 that Unser does not have an ending, it is as it is, and the ending therefore needs to be at the end of the adjective following.

Schoenen Tag :)

11/4/2014, 8:46:49 AM

slowflake

why is it großER? I thought in maskulin Nominative the ending should be en

2/1/2013, 7:44:43 AM

wataya

Rudolphje

Shouldn't it be a mixed inflection? Since it has a possesive adjective?

3/26/2014, 6:27:06 PM

wataya

Yes, right. Sorry about that. I'll change my comment.

3/26/2014, 7:19:51 PM

dirron

Masculine nominative (strong and weak inflection) IS 'er'. Masculine accusative is 'en' whether strong, mixed or weak inflection.

2/5/2013, 12:24:49 PM

wataya

'Der große Teller' (masucline, nominative, weak inflection)

2/5/2013, 12:31:17 PM

dirron

I stand corrected...

2/7/2013, 12:29:13 PM

nasim.dhn

But I don't understand, why "our BIG plate is green" is true?! Because I think (großer) means bigger!!

2/15/2015, 7:11:06 PM

Juansabee

When you say bigger, you have to use "größerer"

2/16/2015, 4:14:21 AM

nasim.dhn

thanks :) I need more practice

2/17/2015, 7:54:25 PM

AaronDandr

I don't hear the "R" in "großer", it's because is dumb or is only my ears problem? :-)

3/4/2015, 11:03:16 AM

holiday__42

I hear it fine in the normal speed version, but like you, don't hear the "R" in the slower speed version either, so it's not just you.

11/3/2016, 9:30:42 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.