1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Он пришёл вовремя."

"Он пришёл вовремя."

Translation:He came on time.

July 23, 2016

12 Comments


edyapd

Почему не принимается "He has come on time."?


Djenthallman

Скорее всего потому, что есть точное указание времени — вовремя, и должен быть Past Simple.


edyapd

Понял, спасибо.


Domcje

Can you use прийти/приходить for the sexual meaning of "to come", too?


Kundoo

No. We have a different word with that double meaning - кончить ("to finish"). Note that other variations of it ("закончить", "окончить") don't have sexual connotations and as a result are used more often in normal speech.


SzymonRuci

and what would be this verb's perfective form?


Shady_arc
Mod

It is perfective (the imperfective one is конча́ть).


nahuatl1939

why does prishle pronounces like ;rishlo with an O, not an A and for sure not an E


chthontastic

It's “пришёл.” That e with the umlaut is read “yaw” in Russian. I thunk it's written “prishyol” in Latin alphabet.


BasilLouis

Are these newly formed verbs perfectives?


Garberage

Is this correct also?: "He arrived on time."

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.