"Он пришёл вовремя."

Translation:He came on time.

July 23, 2016

10 Comments


edyapd

Почему не принимается "He has come on time."?

July 23, 2016

Djenthallman

Скорее всего потому, что есть точное указание времени — вовремя, и должен быть Past Simple.

July 23, 2016

edyapd

Понял, спасибо.

July 23, 2016

Domcje

Can you use прийти/приходить for the sexual meaning of "to come", too?

December 17, 2017

Kundoo

No. We have a different word with that double meaning - кончить ("to finish"). Note that other variations of it ("закончить", "окончить") don't have sexual connotations and as a result are used more often in normal speech.

December 17, 2017

nahuatl1939

why does prishle pronounces like ;rishlo with an O, not an A and for sure not an E

September 14, 2016

chthontastic

It's “пришёл.” That e with the umlaut is read “yaw” in Russian. I thunk it's written “prishyol” in Latin alphabet.

April 12, 2017

chthontastic

Think*

April 12, 2017

BasilLouis

Are these newly formed verbs perfectives?

December 18, 2018

Garberage

Is this correct also?: "He arrived on time."

February 22, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.