1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "There are also banks and sto…

"There are also banks and stores in the big buildings."

Translation:A nagy épületekben bankok és üzletek is vannak.

July 23, 2016

11 Comments


Celebrinthal

"Bankok és üzletek is a nagy épületekben vannak". Is the word order wrong in my answer? (it was rejected)


RyagonIV

It's.. weird, at least. If you have nouns that are not preceded by an article, you should place them in the focus position, i.e. in front of the verb. You may say "Bankok és üzletek is vannak a nagy épületben."


febrvary

What about "A nagy épületekben vannak is bankok és üzletek"?


RyagonIV

Placing is behind a verb is ungrammatical in most cases. Is is normally placed behind the noun it refers to, and if you want to say that some action "happens as well", you place is in front of that verb. So the spot after the verb is a forbidden place.

"Bankok és üzletek is" should stay together like this in this sentence, meaning "banks and also shops" or "also banks and shops".


asuntree

I haven't understood by now is the word order in Hungarian as strict as in English, or is it flexible? Should the verb always be in the end of the sentence?


jsiehler

The stressed, most important word (or the one that answers a question that has just been asked) always comes right before the verb.

The verb does not have to come at the end.

For example, the following two orders are both fine. They both stress fiúk (you're trying to tell the listener WHO is studying):

A fiúk tanulnak most.

Most a fiúk tanulnak.

The following two orders are also both fine. They stress most (you're trying to tell the listener WHEN the boys are studying):

A fiúk most tanulnak.

Most tanulnak a fiúk.

Putting the verb right at the beginning of the sentence would tend to stress the verb itself. So the following sentence is also fine:

Tanulnak most a fiúk.


Kati673185

A nagy épületekben vannak bankok és üzletek is - this is the same sentence - it is totally equal !


Tielbert

Why can't I put a nagy épületekben in the end of the sentence?


RyagonIV

Tielbert, you should be able to. "Bankok és üzletek is vannak a nagy épületekben" would also be a good sentence.


Tielbert

Unfortunately, it's been marked wrong. But anyway, thank you for your reply.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.