"Ochrona!"

Translation:Security!

July 23, 2016

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


coffeyj

In Ireland the police are still called the guards but it is an anglicisation from Gaelic rather than a hangover from medieval times.


Howard

The hints give "guard" as a possibility, but it is not accepted. I take it that "ochrona" is a mass noun meaning the "security services" and therefore "the guards" in English. Is that correct? Maybe the hints could be corrected.


Jellei

Changed "guard" to "guards" in the hints. Although frankly, I'd only translate it to "Security!" If I heard "Guards!" that sounds kinda medieval, and I'd translate it to "Straże!"


bright_flash

Shouldn't it be Ochrono!? I get the impression that this sentence would be used when calling for security, shouldn't Vocative be used in this situation?


pchwk

It seems like that's the case in most "yell-outs", see: Policja! Kelner!


va-diim

This whole course doesn't cover the vocative case at all. I only learned about it after starting the Czech course!


Jellei

It would seem logical, but somehow no, we wouldn't use Vocative here.


kurhanczyk

in polish "ochrona", in ukrainian "ochorona", in russian "ochrana". slavic langs is so similar. :)


va-diim

Also ochrana in CZ and SK


Mar381468

And in croatian: "zaštita" Very similar :-)


va-diim

In Russian, защищать/защитить, "zašišatj/zašititj" means "to protect."


Mar381468

In croatian: zaštititi (perf.) or štititi (imperf.). Tripple "ti" :-)

čuvati (to guard) or čuvar (guard) would also be possible.


va-diim

"to guard" is охранять "ohranjatj" in Russian. And it's funny, in the Russian Duolingo, to save this comment, the button is "СОХРАНИТЬ" ("sohranjitj").


Mar381468

in croatian "hraniti" means "to feed" but "tjelohranitelj" means bodyguard and is not that far away from ochrona...


Jellei

"czuwać" in Polish is... hmm... to be vigilant? So it's somewhere close.


Mar381468

Translator says it is also to "watch"...this would be something similar to "to guard", "to watch out".


Danny282706

they're always shouting that in Star Trek. In English, obviously.


eannaoc

Is this specifically "security" in the sense of security guards, or can it also be security as in "safety" or "security (of employment,etc.)"


alik1989

It's the former. I think it's also pretty obvious, cuz there's an exclamation mark.


eannaoc

Well yes, but I mean the word "ochrona" itself, seeing as I found this in the "abstract objects" skill and security guards don't seem very abstract haha


Jellei

"ochrona" can also mean "protection" in some other contexts, for example "ochrona zabytków" seems to be translated to "protection of monuments".


va-diim

I love that zabytek means "monument" in Polish! In Russian, zabyť means "to forget." The Russian word for "memory" is pamiať, Polish pamięć, and "monument" is pamiatnik in Russian. What a great play on words! And then a false friend is the Polish zapominać "to forget" and the Russian zapominať "to memorize"! It's all over the place with these words!


Jellei

Don't forget that "pamiętnik" means "a diary" :D

Oh wait, while the terms I gave seem to be equivalent, "zabytek" is probably not exactly "a monument", another possible translation is "relic"... a building itself can be "zabytek" as well... basically anything old that we would like to preserve for future generations. Sorry that I have a problem defining it ;)

I'm not sure about the exact meaning of "monument" as well, but in my mind it's mostly a statue built in commemoration of someone/some event, so that's "pomnik", and yes, I know it goes well into the Polish/Russian play on words ;)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.