"Ochrona!"

Translation:Security!

July 23, 2016

13 Comments


coffeyj

In Ireland the police are still called the guards but it is an anglicisation from Gaelic rather than a hangover from medieval times.

December 3, 2016

bright_flash

Shouldn't it be Ochrono!? I get the impression that this sentence would be used when calling for security, shouldn't Vocative be used in this situation?

January 28, 2018

va-diim

This whole course doesn't cover the vocative case at all. I only learned about it after starting the Czech course!

January 28, 2018

Jellei

It would seem logical, but somehow no, we wouldn't use Vocative here.

January 29, 2018

pchwk

It seems like that's the case in most "yell-outs", see: Policja! Kelner!

March 2, 2018

Howard

The hints give "guard" as a possibility, but it is not accepted. I take it that "ochrona" is a mass noun meaning the "security services" and therefore "the guards" in English. Is that correct? Maybe the hints could be corrected.

August 25, 2016

Jellei

Changed "guard" to "guards" in the hints. Although frankly, I'd only translate it to "Security!" If I heard "Guards!" that sounds kinda medieval, and I'd translate it to "Straże!"

August 25, 2016

amazingkurwa

in polish "ochrona", in ukrainian "ochorona", in russian "ochrana". slavic langs is so similar. :)

April 27, 2017

va-diim

Also ochrana in CZ and SK

April 27, 2017

Mar381468

And in croatian: "zaštita" Very similar :-)

April 18, 2019

va-diim

In Russian, защищать/защитить, "zašišatj/zašititj" means "to protect."

April 18, 2019

Mar381468

In croatian: zaštititi (perf.) or štititi (imperf.). Tripple "ti" :-)

čuvati (to guard) or čuvar (guard) would also be possible.

April 18, 2019

va-diim

"to guard" is охранять "ohranjatj" in Russian. And it's funny, in the Russian Duolingo, to save this comment, the button is "СОХРАНИТЬ" ("sohranjitj").

April 18, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.