"Gdybyś był bardziej miły, dostałbyś pozwolenie."

Translation:If you were nicer, you would get permission.

July 23, 2016

20 Comments


Icystrider

pozwolenie vs pozwolenia .... I'm having grammar trouble here ... I thought that the 'would get' would make 'pozwolenie' into 'pozwolenia' ....... (help!! >_< )

July 23, 2016

Jellei

simple "get", or "would get" takes Accusative; when negated, it will change into Genitive.

July 23, 2016

VoyTech.Z

Why the present/future form isn't correct, e.i.: "if you are nicer, you would get the permission"?

July 17, 2017

Jellei

That's just not how English conditionals work. This is some complicated stuff... a bit illogical to a Polish learner.

July 17, 2017

mcpk

How would you say 'you would have got permission'?

August 28, 2017

Jellei

Theoretically, "byłbyś dostał" or other similar form depending on whom exactly you are talking to.

Practically, plusquamperfectum is almost not used in Polish at all. Ergo, it would rather be said the same as in this sentence. Added now.

August 29, 2017

LICA98

shouldn't "gdybyś był" also change then to indicate past perfect?

btw why is "if you had been nice you would have gotten a permit" not accepted

August 30, 2018

Mudkip20

Would like to know the same, I wrote "If you would have been nicer..." and it was rejected, why?

September 3, 2018

LICA98

it's because you can't use if+conditional

September 4, 2018

Mudkip20

Nie mogę po angielsku? Nie wiedziałam o tym! Dziękuję bardzo.

September 4, 2018

Jellei

Added (just with 'nicer' and not 'nice').

January 10, 2019

Mudkip20

Cześć Jellei, dziękuję, ale jeszcze nie działa. "If you would have been nicer, you would get permission"

January 29, 2019

alik1989

It should be:

If you had been nicer, you would have gotten permission.

January 29, 2019

mcpk

Thanks ... Intuitively, would you expect the Polish sentence to refer to a past event ('would have got') or a possibility ('would get') or either with equal probability?

BTW the 'the' in the translation above is unnatural.

August 29, 2017

Jellei

Oh yeah, I remember discussions about "permission". Changed now.

Frankly... I think it can only refer to the past here. Does that mean that the translation is wrong now? The conditionals in English have always been a nightmare to me.

August 30, 2017

mcpk

Good, that's what I thought, and I'll put it down to my heritage Polish intuition. But in that case, yes - the translation implies 'Try being nicer and you might get permission' (in the future).

August 30, 2017

MikeSene27

why doesn't "more nice" work?

September 14, 2017

Jellei

As far as I know, that's rather unusual, at least in a sentence like this...

September 15, 2017

Mudkip20

I am completely confused now ^^, "If you would have been nicer, you would get permission", was, as of yet, not accepted. Jellei, you mentioned it was added and should be correct, or Alik, was your reply to me the version that should be used? Please enlighten a confused mudkipz °=°

March 30, 2019

alik1989

In my opinion, those are the five acceptable conditional clauses:

  • Zero conditional: If + present simple, present simple.
  • Conditional I: If + present simple, future simple.
  • Conditional II: If + past simple, would + infinitive
  • Conditional III: If + past perfect, would + present perfect
  • Mixed conditional: I-II: If + present simple, would + infinitve
  • Mixed conditional II-III: If + past perfect, would + infinitive

Everything else is either wrong, or non-standard.

March 31, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.