1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Gdybyś był bardziej miły, do…

"Gdybyś był bardziej miły, dostałbyś pozwolenie."

Translation:If you were nicer, you would get permission.

July 23, 2016

25 Comments


Icystrider

pozwolenie vs pozwolenia .... I'm having grammar trouble here ... I thought that the 'would get' would make 'pozwolenie' into 'pozwolenia' ....... (help!! >_< )


Jellei
Mod

simple "get", or "would get" takes Accusative; when negated, it will change into Genitive.


VoyTech.Z

Why the present/future form isn't correct, e.i.: "if you are nicer, you would get the permission"?


Jellei
Mod

That's just not how English conditionals work. This is some complicated stuff... a bit illogical to a Polish learner.


mcpk

How would you say 'you would have got permission'?


Jellei
Mod

Theoretically, "byłbyś dostał" or other similar form depending on whom exactly you are talking to.

Practically, plusquamperfectum is almost not used in Polish at all. Ergo, it would rather be said the same as in this sentence. Added now.


mcpk

Thanks ... Intuitively, would you expect the Polish sentence to refer to a past event ('would have got') or a possibility ('would get') or either with equal probability?

BTW the 'the' in the translation above is unnatural.


Jellei
Mod

Oh yeah, I remember discussions about "permission". Changed now.

Frankly... I think it can only refer to the past here. Does that mean that the translation is wrong now? The conditionals in English have always been a nightmare to me.


mcpk

Good, that's what I thought, and I'll put it down to my heritage Polish intuition. But in that case, yes - the translation implies 'Try being nicer and you might get permission' (in the future).


MikeSene27

why doesn't "more nice" work?


Jellei
Mod

As far as I know, that's rather unusual, at least in a sentence like this...


Kuukie_Eater

It's not unusual, it's actually pretty common in USA to say if you were more nice.


JoannaLubiCiasto

"More nice" is not correct. It's used because the educational system is bad.


Mudkip20

I am completely confused now ^^, "If you would have been nicer, you would get permission", was, as of yet, not accepted. Jellei, you mentioned it was added and should be correct, or Alik, was your reply to me the version that should be used? Please enlighten a confused mudkipz °=°


alik1989

In my opinion, those are the six acceptable conditional clauses:

  • Zero conditional: If + present simple, present simple.
  • Conditional I: If + present simple, future simple.
  • Conditional II: If + past simple, would + infinitive
  • Conditional III: If + past perfect, would + present perfect
  • (Mixed conditional: I-II: If + present simple, would + infinitve)
  • Mixed conditional II-III: If + past perfect, would + infinitive

Everything else is either wrong, or non-standard.


Becky57701

Can you give an example of this one? - Mixed conditional: I-II: If + present simple, would + infinitve I can't think of one, except maybe a subjunctive, like 'If I were you, I would eat cake.'


chce_polski

If you would be nicer should work


Jellei
Mod

OK, added.


elizabethp713816

I also think' if you would be nicer' should be accepted


Jellei
Mod

OK, added.


agpie9

What about 'more friendly' versus 'nicer'?


Jellei
Mod

Why 'friendly', though? I see this sentence as something that a father could say to his son, and I really don't see "more friendly" there...


agpie9

Why not friendly? I mean, friendly and nice are pretty synonymous. If you want to use the father and son scenario then said father might want the son to be more friendly to company...or a employer could want a customer service employee to be more friendly to customers. I can think of many instances. Also if you insist that this is incorrect then what would be the more accurate Polish translation of friendly? Thanks


Jellei
Mod

After a second thought and a +1 for your opinion from one of our moderators... OK, I guess it can work indeed, I will add it.

The literal translation of "friendly" is "przyjacielski", which I guess is not as common word as its English equivalent.


agpie9

Thanks! I'll have to find a way to incorporate 'przyjacielski' into a conversation :)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.