1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele é o quarto agente."

"Ele é o quarto agente."

Translation:He is the fourth agent.

February 4, 2014

11 Comments


Tamarg

I thought quarto in this context (house related things) meant room

February 14, 2014

Paulenrique

Maybe they have mixed them for you to grab the use ;)

February 14, 2014

HrMike

So it can't mean "He is the room agent"?

April 21, 2014

jakerosen

If he is the fourth, who is the first, second and third ?

February 26, 2014

makemelaf247

They did this on purpose I think. Quarto can mean either "room" or "fourth" and by context, you're supposed to answer "fourth". I found it clever and helpful :)

July 15, 2014

thewill

Is there any meaning to this sentence?

February 4, 2014

Paulenrique

If you have more context...

February 4, 2014

AndrewSchirmer

Yes, "quarto" was introduced to us as "room". Does this mean "real estate agent"? Would it then be "agente de quarto"? Very confusing!

July 1, 2014

MariaSilfverberg

I don´t get this, means I don´t understand.

April 2, 2014

TimmyTurner93

If using context then this sentence does not belong in this category

June 14, 2014

flowersmanshon

I found no comtext to be abke to get this right.

December 23, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.