"They recovered but they are still tired."

Translation:הם התאוששו אבל עדיין עייפים.

July 23, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ilene403914

Shouldn't there be a second הן in this sentence? הן התאוששו אבל הן עדיין עייפים?


radagastthebrown

I agree, it's better to add הן for the second clause as well. I wouldn't say it's wrong not to, because the subject is implied by the conjugation+the first clause, but it definitely sounds better to me with the הן, as you suggested.

Also notice that if you use הן, you should also inflect the adjective to feminine עייפות.


AnnaWingnut

Why is this wrong: (mine had the female version too.) The entire exercise including the tips says that in the past you don't need pronouns because the past tense is specific.

התאוששו אבל הם עדיין עייפים


radagastthebrown

As I wrote above - third person pronouns (he, she, they) are required.


absjbk29

why isn't there a הן in the second clause of the sentence?


MasterK-Bob

Or why does there have to be in the first. BS


zion11dotcom

hem heetosheshú aval adáin ayefim


ShaiGol

Why can we not say התאוששו אבל הם עדיין עייפים


LeahIlana

Please check the exercise; the word bank I was given had only feminine plural.


Shamirush

Is the pronoun "הם" really mandatory in this sentence?


radagastthebrown

It is; generally speaking third person pronouns are required in Hebrew.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.