1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "They recovered but they are …

"They recovered but they are still tired."

Translation:הם התאוששו אבל עדיין עייפים.

July 23, 2016

8 Comments


Ilene403914

Shouldn't there be a second הן in this sentence? הן התאוששו אבל הן עדיין עייפים?


AnnaWingnut

Why is this wrong: (mine had the female version too.) The entire exercise including the tips says that in the past you don't need pronouns because the past tense is specific.

התאוששו אבל הם עדיין עייפים


radagastthebrown

As I wrote above - third person pronouns (he, she, they) are required.


LeahIlana

Please check the exercise; the word bank I was given had only feminine plural.


zion11dotcom

hem heetosheshú aval adáin ayefim


Shamirush

Is the pronoun "הם" really mandatory in this sentence?


radagastthebrown

It is; generally speaking third person pronouns are required in Hebrew.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.