"There's a new culture in Wales where young people want to speak Welsh."

Translation:Mae diwylliant newydd yng Nghymru lle mae pobl ifanc eisiau siarad Cymraeg.

July 23, 2016

2 Comments


AnCatDubh

Why mae instead of... uh... whatever the correct conjugation of ydy is?

July 23, 2016

ibisc

Both mae and ydy/yw are parts of the conjugation of the present tense of bod (being, to be).

  • mae is used to start simple statements - Mae hi'n bwrw glaw, for example - and including those, like one above, describing the existence of things - 'there is...' - Mae arth yn yr ardd.
  • ydy/yw is used in emphatic statements where the sentence starts with a noun or an adjective is being emphasised - Athro ydy e, for example.
July 23, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.