"דג בא."

Translation:A fish is coming.

July 23, 2016

14 Comments


actua11y

beware the all powerful fish

July 18, 2017

akebonochan

In that sentence and lot of others an indefinite article can pop up absolutely randomly. Sometimes you mark it as a mistake. In next exercise, when you translating the sentence as it was suggested previously by your system, you also mark it as a mistake, but now you suggest that the first suggestion, that wasn't count is right!

July 23, 2016

jg9000

The indefinite article doesn't "pop up randomly". It is required because "Fish is coming" is not a valid English sentence. Hebrew doesn't have an indefinite article so you have to add it where needed when translating to English.

July 23, 2016

mtthwf

Why can't it be "Fish (as in the food) is coming?" That's a valid English sentence.

July 27, 2017

Yakuul

In that sense yes, of course.

November 19, 2017

DanFendel

I got this as a spoken sentence to translate. Other than trying to make more sense, is there any way to know that this was not דג בה, "a fish is in it"?

September 27, 2016

ran6996

Not really.. And anyway, דג בה actually wouldn't make any sense as standalone sentence and I don't believe it would ever appear like that in Duolingo

May 11, 2017

Kirk419749

I agree with the commenter several below. Fish is coming is correct if used in terms of food. Since so many of the comments are food related (i.e. meat and cheese, beef, wine, etc.) this should be a proper solution and perhaps the only correct solution, but certainly not incorrect.

November 26, 2017

Walter375725

I would say that this fish is definitely A FOOD, it is a "food" lesson, not "animal" lesson. So, it has to be without the article. Bon appetit!

May 2, 2018

Berenyu

ד ג ב א, מגניב!

November 2, 2017

charswell

I've never seen a fish come

January 30, 2018

roderickbl

Go watch the discovery channel!

March 2, 2018

belridetulo

דג זהב!

November 4, 2018

hadassa

Couldn't saying דג also mean fish, not just a fish

January 25, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.