1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Éste es mi hijo."

"Éste es mi hijo."

Translation:This is my son.

February 1, 2013

62 Comments


enoksrd

What is the difference between "éste" (lleva acento) and "este" (no lleva acento)?


rspreng

With an accent = pronoun, no accent = adjective "This is my son" versus "This hat is mine."


Iago

So you mean it would be "Éste es mi hijo" or equally "Este hombre es mi hijo" ?


gr8rubs

FYI, it is no longer considered necessary to use the accent marks to differentiate between the two.


Bob46196

I just finished another lesson using these and those as pronouns, and Duo didn't use accents at all. Strange they'd do it in this one lesson. Maybe they are trying to expose us to both usages or something.


Nick_Gorski

Later in this same lesson I put in "Éste es mi perro" and I was told not to include the accent.


FrankFox6

Is it too much to expect consistency from Duolingo?


gr8rubs

This is a really a special circumstance when the word "este" isn't used as a determiner (a word modifying a noun) but rather functions as a noun.


Bob46196

That's what I meant when I said in the other lesson they were used as pronouns, exactly as in this lesson, but with no accents.


LeoGirard

But recommended by many Spanish teachers when you are first learning Spanish because you will encounter it.


gr8rubs

No need to get this far down into the weeds of a language if your primary goal is to understand and to be understood. If you're a translator for a novel, this may interest you.


JNeal134

Why is it éste that's masculine for the pronoun of the word 'this' and not ésto?


rspreng

That is just the way it is. Esto is neuter.


Ampus_Questor

So, rules out ever being able to say 'Esto Estoniano...'.


Omikami

Este = a cardinal point Éste = pronoun


[deactivated user]

    And esté, the present subjunctive of estar in the yo and él/ella/usted forms.


Tim294818

    Extra credit to you for using Spanish. Have a Lingot!


thedrewdavidson

    What if I was saying, "That is my son?" : Esto es mi hijo. Wouldn't that be correct as well as, "This is my son" : Este es mi hijo. ?


gr8rubs

    Esto is used when the gender is unknown to the speaker or when there is no gender. "Ya te dije esto." I already told you this. Or "¿Qué es esto?" What is this? But if you know he's your son then you must use este. Don't get hung up on the accent marks on this one as it's no longer considered necessary in this situation.


manguier1

    I had translated :" this one is my son", is it really not possible ?? depends on the context as usual ..


Brynncognito

    Why is it "Este (w/ accent)" instead of "Esta (w/accent)"? Is it a masc/fem thing?


tessbee

    The meaning depends on which letter has the accent. You're right that este/éste is for the masculine gender, though está isn't about gender. Ésta/esta is.

    Éste = This (Demonstrative Pronoun masculine, and can stand alone to replace a noun) "This is my son."
    Este = This (Demonstrative Adjective masculine, and used before a noun) "*This boy is my son."

    The above also applies to the feminine version (Ésta and Esta)

    Está is a different matter. It is from the verb Estar in its original form, and it corresponds to the English "be-Verb" is and the singular are ("You [singular] are...").


snowmanwlg

    How do you make italic letters?


tessbee

    I believe someone else has already answered your question. Check this out:

    http://duolingo.wikia.com/wiki/Formatting


ZuMako8_Momo

    You put an asterisk on either side of what you want to italicize


J.Franchomme

    Why "This one is my son." is wrong?


Rickydito

    J.F: It could be possible -- if you were in a group of children and you pointed to your son and said, "this one" (éste) Yes, I think it could be correct. Did you report it to Duo?


ErikRed1

    I think even without a group, it works. This little one is my son. That makes sense as an intro.


penningtonc

    I wrote that as the hint said "this one" was a suitable answer. I will report it!


RileyGardner17

    No personal "A" here? Why so?


AtaraxianSpa

    Because there is no direct object in this sentence (no indirect object either, which would also get an a). With be verbs, a subject & subject complement relationship is set up where the subject complement serves to describe a characteristic of the subject.


Linda_from_NJ

    When the verb "set" is used, the personal "a" isn't needed because "ser" is a copula. Copulas essentially are like equal signs (=). When a personal "a" is used, the subject of the sentence is doing something to the direct object of the verb. For example, Doctors treat patients (Los doctors se tratan a los pacientes).


AustinGlyn2

    ¿Cuándo usa esto, y cuándo usa este?


LutonF

    Este with an accent on the E means "This one"


gr8rubs

    Sí. Éste is the demonstrative pronoun, IOW, it is used in place of a noun. So instead of saying "Emilio es mi hijo," you can say "Éste es mi hijo." See Tessbee's explanation above.


Linda_from_NJ

    You are right that "éste" is the demonstrative pronoun, but that is from an English grammar viewpoint. In Spanish grammar, this is more likely to be termed a determiner.

    I, myself, apply English grammar precepts all the time when I am analyzing Spanish grammar. However, IMO it's a bad idea to get in the habit of thinking that's how Spanish grammar works because Spanish grammar doesn't always correspond to English grammar. ;^)

    Two years later: As I am revisiting this discussion now, I realize I made an error in this comment, AND YOU WERE CORRECT, gr8rubs. In Spanish grammar, "este" is the determiner, and "éste/ésta" is the demonstrative pronoun.


gr8rubs

    You have to start from an area of shared grammatical concepts and since we're learning Spanish, I must assume an English background. If "este" is a determiner what is the difference between it and "éste?" It's the function. In one sentence it merely describes which noun (function of a determiner) is the subject and in the other instance it is functioning as the subject, ergo a pronoun.


Linda_from_NJ

    One of the things about Spanish and English is that the same word can function as more than one part of speech. I agree with you completely that "éste" the pronoun differs from "este" the "demonstrative" determiner. In English, unlike Spanish, the same spelling is also used in both parts of speech.

    The point that I was trying to make–and failed miserably at doing–is that one must embrace and learn the second language's rationale for its grammatical conventions, such as the accent on the pronoun (something that I really like).

    Im afraid I didn't completely understand TessBee the first time I read his comment, so thank you for confirming what I finally absorbed today in another posting, which is that the accent on the first "e" of "éste" is used to mark the word as a pronoun. ;^)


NuevoUno

    Is 'es mi hijo' wrong translation for this is my son? If it's wrong, why?


gr8rubs

    Es mi hijo translates to "it is my son." If you were to introduce him to someone you'd say "Éste es mi hijo," this is my son. In this case "éste" is a pronoun that substitutes for Juan, or whatever your son's name is. Different from "este choche es mio," this car is mine. To know when to use the accent and when not to is simple, if "this" is followed by a noun, no accent.


ZuMako8_Momo

    «Es mi hijo.» = "It is my son." You are missing the word "this" in your translation, which would be «éste».


kiwisausage

    Éste es mi hijo amado, escuchalo


KathrynMorgan15

    How do I tell which one to put? Couldn't all of them be right?


Afera19

    I chose Ésta why is that wrong for this sentence?


gr8rubs

    Because that is the feminine form and hijo is masculine.


BlackApronCraft

    How are we meant to know if you're looking for "this" or "that" in this sentence. "This is my son" and "that is my son" are both valid English sentences.


gr8rubs

    This and that have specific meanings. "This" means the object is close to me, the speaker. "That" means the object is far from the speaker.


ehm1974

    What is the difference between este and esta? Is esta feminine and este is not?


gr8rubs

    Sí! Este is used with masculine words. But in this case it isn't modifying anything. In this case it's acting as a subject (which makes it a pronoun) so that's why they use the accent mark over the first e.


junkod

    Isn't this wrong?? I thought "this" shoud be "este" without an accent above E.


gr8rubs

    It's a grammar thing. The accent only serves to demonstrate the difference between two grammatical concepts. When you say "this man is my son", then the word "este" has no accent because it's just a determiner, and "man" is the subject. When you say "this is my son", then you use the accent because now "éste" is the subject of the sentence.


LeoGirard

    Éste (con acento) vuelve a mostrarse.


BrownsvilleMark

    If I don't put the accent in, it tells me I'm missing the accent. If I do put the accent in, it tells me it shouldn't have it. Thanks, Duo. I have learned from this (and reading the comments) that the accent isn't necessary. So, please stop marking it wrong.


Linda_from_NJ

    You have to enter the translation both ways, report that both are correct, and THEN the program will stop pestering you about it.


Yuji958784

    "Éste es mi hijo" has an accent as Éste, but previous lesson "Esta es mi hija" doesn't have accent as in Ésta. Why are they different?


ZuMako8_Momo

    You are right; in terms of consistency, the other sentence would also need the accent. However, the Royal Spanish Academy has changed the rules, and accents on demonstrative pronouns are no longer necessary across the board.


isabelpita

    Se previous sentence was: estos son mis gatos. I tryed estes and was wrong. The following srntence was: este es mi hijo. It doesn't make any sense!!!!!!


Bob46196

    Estos is masculine plural (these). Este is masculine singular (this).


Linda_from_NJ

    Reread the other comments on this page. It's all explained. (Lea los otros commentaries sobre esta pagina. Todo se explica.)

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.