Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Éste es mi hijo."

Translation:This is my son.

0
5 years ago

48 Comments


enoksrd

What is the difference between "éste" (lleva acento) and "este" (no lleva acento)?

69
Reply25 years ago

rspreng

With an accent = pronoun, no accent = adjective "This is my son" versus "This hat is mine."

201
Reply95 years ago

Iago
Iago

So you mean it would be "Éste es mi hijo" or equally "Este hombre es mi hijo" ?

110
Reply5 years ago

rspreng

You got it.

52
Reply15 years ago

gr8rubs

FYI, it is no longer considered necessary to use the accent marks to differentiate between the two.

16
Reply2 years ago

JNeal134
JNeal134

Why is it éste that's masculine for the pronoun of the word 'this' and not ésto?

18
Reply13 years ago

rspreng

That is just the way it is. Esto is neuter.

13
Reply13 years ago

Cat687566

Gracias

1
Reply11 months ago

Omikami
Omikami

Este = a cardinal point Éste = pronoun

0
Reply1 year ago

Tim294818

Extra credit to you for using Spanish. Have a Lingot!

0
Reply7 months ago

thedrewdavidson

What if I was saying, "That is my son?" : Esto es mi hijo. Wouldn't that be correct as well as, "This is my son" : Este es mi hijo. ?

3
Reply3 years ago

gr8rubs

Esto is used when the gender is unknown to the speaker or when there is no gender. "Ya te dije esto." I already told you this. Or "¿Qué es esto?" What is this? But if you know he's your son then you must use este. Don't get hung up on the accent marks on this one as it's no longer considered necessary in this situation.

8
Reply2 years ago

Cat687566

Gracias

0
Reply11 months ago

J.Franchomme
J.Franchomme

Why "This one is my son." is wrong?

1
Reply5 years ago

Rickydito

J.F: It could be possible -- if you were in a group of children and you pointed to your son and said, "this one" (éste) Yes, I think it could be correct. Did you report it to Duo?

2
Reply4 years ago

ErikRed1
ErikRed1Plus

I think even without a group, it works. This little one is my son. That makes sense as an intro.

1
Reply4 years ago

J.Franchomme
J.Franchomme

I don't remember whether I reported it. Thank you.

0
Reply4 years ago

penningtonc

I wrote that as the hint said "this one" was a suitable answer. I will report it!

0
Reply4 years ago

leo48351

You should report it I mean why would it tell you it is a suitable answer if it wasnt !!!!!!

0
Reply1 year ago

RileyGardner17

No personal "A" here? Why so?

1
Reply3 years ago

AtaraxianSpa

Because there is no direct object in this sentence (no indirect object either, which would also get an a). With be verbs, a subject & subject complement relationship is set up where the subject complement serves to describe a characteristic of the subject.

1
Reply3 years ago

AustinGlyn2

¿Cuándo usa esto, y cuándo usa este?

1
Reply3 years ago

Brynncognito

Why is it "Este (w/ accent)" instead of "Esta (w/accent)"? Is it a masc/fem thing?

1
Reply2 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

The meaning depends on which letter has the accent. You're right that este/éste is for the masculine gender, though está isn't about gender. Ésta/esta is.

Éste = This (Demonstrative Pronoun masculine, and can stand alone to replace a noun) "This is my son."
Este = This (Demonstrative Adjective masculine, and used before a noun) "*This boy is my son."

The above also applies to the feminine version (Ésta and Esta)

Está is a different matter. It is from the verb Estar in its original form, and it corresponds to the English "be-Verb" is and the singular are ("You [singular] are...").

7
Reply12 years ago

snowmanwlg
snowmanwlg

How do you make italic letters?

0
Reply2 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

I believe someone else has already answered your question. Check this out:

http://duolingo.wikia.com/wiki/Formatting

1
Reply2 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

You put an asterisk on either side of what you want to italicize

0
Reply2 years ago

NuevoUno

Is 'es mi hijo' wrong translation for this is my son? If it's wrong, why?

1
Reply2 years ago

gr8rubs

Es mi hijo translates to "it is my son." If you were to introduce him to someone you'd say "Éste es mi hijo," this is my son. In this case "éste" is a pronoun that substitutes for Juan, or whatever your son's name is. Different from "este choche es mio," this car is mine. To know when to use the accent and when not to is simple, if "this" is followed by a noun, no accent.

2
Reply2 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

«Es mi hijo.» = "It is my son." You are missing the word "this" in your translation, which would be «éste».

1
Reply2 years ago

HermanaFlo2

Éste es mi hijo amado, escuchalo

1
Reply11 year ago

manguier1

I had translated :" this one is my son", is it really not possible ?? depends on the context as usual ..

0
Reply4 years ago

leo48351

Are you sure Because my duolingo doesnt do that

0
Reply1 year ago

KathrynMorgan15

How do I tell which one to put? Couldn't all of them be right?

0
Reply2 years ago

LutonF

Este with an accent on the E means "This one"

0
Reply2 years ago

gr8rubs

Sí. Éste is the demonstrative pronoun, IOW, it is used in place of a noun. So instead of saying "Emilio es mi hijo," you can say "Éste es mi hijo." See Tessbee's explanation above.

2
Reply2 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

You are right that "éste" is the demonstrative pronoun, but that is from an English grammar viewpoint. In Spanish grammar, this is more likely to be termed a determiner.

I, myself, apply English grammar precepts all the time when I am analyzing Spanish grammar. However, IMO it's a bad idea to get in the habit of thinking that's how Spanish grammar works because Spanish grammar doesn't always correspond to English grammar. ;^)

0
Reply1 year ago

gr8rubs

You have to start from an area of shared grammatical concepts and since we're learning Spanish, I must assume an English background. If "este" is a determiner what is the difference between it and "éste?" It's the function. In one sentence it merely describes which noun (function of a determiner) is the subject and in the other instance it is functioning as the subject, ergo a pronoun.

0
Reply1 year ago

Linda_from_NJ

One of the things about Spanish and English is that the same word can function as more than one part of speech. I agree with you completely that "éste" the pronoun differs from "este" the "demonstrative" determiner. In English, unlike Spanish, the same spelling is also used in both parts of speech.

The point that I was trying to make–and failed miserably at doing–is that one must embrace and learn the second language's rationale for its grammatical conventions, such as the accent on the pronoun (something that I really like).

Im afraid I didn't completely understand TessBee the first time I read his comment, so thank you for confirming what I finally absorbed today in another posting, which is that the accent on the first "e" of "éste" is used to mark the word as a pronoun. ;^)

0
Reply1 year ago

Afera19

I chose Ésta why is that wrong for this sentence?

0
Reply2 years ago

gr8rubs

Because that is the feminine form and hijo is masculine.

3
Reply2 years ago

Brielle614

jimothy

0
Reply1 year ago

shannon.e.1

How are we meant to know if you're looking for "this" or "that" in this sentence. "This is my son" and "that is my son" are both valid English sentences.

0
Reply9 months ago

gr8rubs

This and that have specific meanings. "This" means the object is close to me, the speaker. "That" means the object is far from the speaker.

1
Reply9 months ago

ehm1974

What is the difference between este and esta? Is esta feminine and este is not?

0
Reply6 months ago

gr8rubs

Sí! Este is used with masculine words. But in this case it isn't modifying anything. In this case it's acting as a subject (which makes it a pronoun) so that's why they use the accent mark over the first e.

0
Reply6 months ago

alice51k

This is my son he is a test dummy so he cant grow old and die XD

0
Reply3 months ago

Majul8

I cannot continue because the course does not give me " este"

0
Reply2 months ago