"Éste es mi hijo."

Translation:This is my son.

5 years ago

49 Comments


enoksrd

What is the difference between "éste" (lleva acento) and "este" (no lleva acento)?

5 years ago

rspreng

With an accent = pronoun, no accent = adjective "This is my son" versus "This hat is mine."

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

So you mean it would be "Éste es mi hijo" or equally "Este hombre es mi hijo" ?

5 years ago

rspreng

You got it.

5 years ago

gr8rubs

FYI, it is no longer considered necessary to use the accent marks to differentiate between the two.

2 years ago

JNeal134
JNeal134

Why is it éste that's masculine for the pronoun of the word 'this' and not ésto?

3 years ago

rspreng

That is just the way it is. Esto is neuter.

3 years ago

Cat687566

Gracias

1 year ago

Omikami
Omikami

Este = a cardinal point Éste = pronoun

1 year ago

Tim294818

Extra credit to you for using Spanish. Have a Lingot!

10 months ago

thedrewdavidson

What if I was saying, "That is my son?" : Esto es mi hijo. Wouldn't that be correct as well as, "This is my son" : Este es mi hijo. ?

3 years ago

gr8rubs

Esto is used when the gender is unknown to the speaker or when there is no gender. "Ya te dije esto." I already told you this. Or "¿Qué es esto?" What is this? But if you know he's your son then you must use este. Don't get hung up on the accent marks on this one as it's no longer considered necessary in this situation.

2 years ago

Cat687566

Gracias

1 year ago

J.Franchomme
J.Franchomme

Why "This one is my son." is wrong?

5 years ago

Rickydito

J.F: It could be possible -- if you were in a group of children and you pointed to your son and said, "this one" (éste) Yes, I think it could be correct. Did you report it to Duo?

5 years ago

ErikRed1
ErikRed1Plus

I think even without a group, it works. This little one is my son. That makes sense as an intro.

4 years ago

J.Franchomme
J.Franchomme

I don't remember whether I reported it. Thank you.

5 years ago

penningtonc

I wrote that as the hint said "this one" was a suitable answer. I will report it!

5 years ago

leo48351

You should report it I mean why would it tell you it is a suitable answer if it wasnt !!!!!!

1 year ago

RileyGardner17

No personal "A" here? Why so?

3 years ago

AtaraxianSpa

Because there is no direct object in this sentence (no indirect object either, which would also get an a). With be verbs, a subject & subject complement relationship is set up where the subject complement serves to describe a characteristic of the subject.

3 years ago

AustinGlyn2

¿Cuándo usa esto, y cuándo usa este?

3 years ago

Brynncognito

Why is it "Este (w/ accent)" instead of "Esta (w/accent)"? Is it a masc/fem thing?

2 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

The meaning depends on which letter has the accent. You're right that este/éste is for the masculine gender, though está isn't about gender. Ésta/esta is.

Éste = This (Demonstrative Pronoun masculine, and can stand alone to replace a noun) "This is my son."
Este = This (Demonstrative Adjective masculine, and used before a noun) "*This boy is my son."

The above also applies to the feminine version (Ésta and Esta)

Está is a different matter. It is from the verb Estar in its original form, and it corresponds to the English "be-Verb" is and the singular are ("You [singular] are...").

2 years ago

snowmanwlg
snowmanwlg

How do you make italic letters?

2 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

I believe someone else has already answered your question. Check this out:

http://duolingo.wikia.com/wiki/Formatting

2 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

You put an asterisk on either side of what you want to italicize

2 years ago

NuevoUno

Is 'es mi hijo' wrong translation for this is my son? If it's wrong, why?

2 years ago

gr8rubs

Es mi hijo translates to "it is my son." If you were to introduce him to someone you'd say "Éste es mi hijo," this is my son. In this case "éste" is a pronoun that substitutes for Juan, or whatever your son's name is. Different from "este choche es mio," this car is mine. To know when to use the accent and when not to is simple, if "this" is followed by a noun, no accent.

2 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

«Es mi hijo.» = "It is my son." You are missing the word "this" in your translation, which would be «éste».

2 years ago

HermanaFlo2

Éste es mi hijo amado, escuchalo

1 year ago

manguier1

I had translated :" this one is my son", is it really not possible ?? depends on the context as usual ..

4 years ago

leo48351

Are you sure Because my duolingo doesnt do that

1 year ago

KathrynMorgan15

How do I tell which one to put? Couldn't all of them be right?

3 years ago

LutonF

Este with an accent on the E means "This one"

2 years ago

gr8rubs

Sí. Éste is the demonstrative pronoun, IOW, it is used in place of a noun. So instead of saying "Emilio es mi hijo," you can say "Éste es mi hijo." See Tessbee's explanation above.

2 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

You are right that "éste" is the demonstrative pronoun, but that is from an English grammar viewpoint. In Spanish grammar, this is more likely to be termed a determiner.

I, myself, apply English grammar precepts all the time when I am analyzing Spanish grammar. However, IMO it's a bad idea to get in the habit of thinking that's how Spanish grammar works because Spanish grammar doesn't always correspond to English grammar. ;^)

1 year ago

gr8rubs

You have to start from an area of shared grammatical concepts and since we're learning Spanish, I must assume an English background. If "este" is a determiner what is the difference between it and "éste?" It's the function. In one sentence it merely describes which noun (function of a determiner) is the subject and in the other instance it is functioning as the subject, ergo a pronoun.

1 year ago

Linda_from_NJ

One of the things about Spanish and English is that the same word can function as more than one part of speech. I agree with you completely that "éste" the pronoun differs from "este" the "demonstrative" determiner. In English, unlike Spanish, the same spelling is also used in both parts of speech.

The point that I was trying to make–and failed miserably at doing–is that one must embrace and learn the second language's rationale for its grammatical conventions, such as the accent on the pronoun (something that I really like).

Im afraid I didn't completely understand TessBee the first time I read his comment, so thank you for confirming what I finally absorbed today in another posting, which is that the accent on the first "e" of "éste" is used to mark the word as a pronoun. ;^)

1 year ago

Afera19

I chose Ésta why is that wrong for this sentence?

2 years ago

gr8rubs

Because that is the feminine form and hijo is masculine.

2 years ago

Brielle614

jimothy

2 years ago

shannon.e.1

How are we meant to know if you're looking for "this" or "that" in this sentence. "This is my son" and "that is my son" are both valid English sentences.

1 year ago

gr8rubs

This and that have specific meanings. "This" means the object is close to me, the speaker. "That" means the object is far from the speaker.

1 year ago

ehm1974

What is the difference between este and esta? Is esta feminine and este is not?

9 months ago

gr8rubs

Sí! Este is used with masculine words. But in this case it isn't modifying anything. In this case it's acting as a subject (which makes it a pronoun) so that's why they use the accent mark over the first e.

9 months ago

alice51k

This is my son he is a test dummy so he cant grow old and die XD

6 months ago

Majul8

I cannot continue because the course does not give me " este"

6 months ago

LangleyNYC

THIS DOESN"T MAKE SENSE

4 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.