"Éste es mi hijo."

Translation:This is my son.

February 1, 2013

56 Comments


enoksrd

What is the difference between "éste" (lleva acento) and "este" (no lleva acento)?

February 1, 2013

rspreng

With an accent = pronoun, no accent = adjective "This is my son" versus "This hat is mine."

February 1, 2013

Iago

So you mean it would be "Éste es mi hijo" or equally "Este hombre es mi hijo" ?

February 1, 2013

rspreng

You got it.

February 1, 2013

gr8rubs

FYI, it is no longer considered necessary to use the accent marks to differentiate between the two.

February 21, 2016

Bob46196

I just finished another lesson using these and those as pronouns, and Duo didn't use accents at all. Strange they'd do it in this one lesson. Maybe they are trying to expose us to both usages or something.

March 1, 2019

gr8rubs

This is a really a special circumstance when the word "este" isn't used as a determiner (a word modifying a noun) but rather functions as a noun.

March 1, 2019

Bob46196

That's what I meant when I said in the other lesson they were used as pronouns, exactly as in this lesson, but with no accents.

March 2, 2019

LeoGirard

But recommended by many Spanish teachers when you are first learning Spanish because you will encounter it.

June 24, 2019

gr8rubs

No need to get this far down into the weeds of a language if your primary goal is to understand and to be understood. If you're a translator for a novel, this may interest you.

June 24, 2019

JNeal134

Why is it éste that's masculine for the pronoun of the word 'this' and not ésto?

February 27, 2015

rspreng

That is just the way it is. Esto is neuter.

February 27, 2015

Ampus_Questor

So, rules out ever being able to say 'Esto Estoniano...'.

January 19, 2019

Cat687566

Gracias

August 23, 2017

Omikami

Este = a cardinal point Éste = pronoun

May 3, 2017

[deactivated user]

    And esté, the present subjunctive of estar in the yo and él/ella/usted forms.

    June 2, 2019

Tim294818

    Extra credit to you for using Spanish. Have a Lingot!

    January 2, 2018

thedrewdavidson

    What if I was saying, "That is my son?" : Esto es mi hijo. Wouldn't that be correct as well as, "This is my son" : Este es mi hijo. ?

    July 27, 2015

gr8rubs

    Esto is used when the gender is unknown to the speaker or when there is no gender. "Ya te dije esto." I already told you this. Or "¿Qué es esto?" What is this? But if you know he's your son then you must use este. Don't get hung up on the accent marks on this one as it's no longer considered necessary in this situation.

    February 21, 2016

Cat687566

    Gracias

    August 23, 2017

J.Franchomme

    Why "This one is my son." is wrong?

    May 2, 2013

Rickydito

    J.F: It could be possible -- if you were in a group of children and you pointed to your son and said, "this one" (éste) Yes, I think it could be correct. Did you report it to Duo?

    September 13, 2013

ErikRed1

    I think even without a group, it works. This little one is my son. That makes sense as an intro.

    March 6, 2014

J.Franchomme

    I don't remember whether I reported it. Thank you.

    September 14, 2013

penningtonc

    I wrote that as the hint said "this one" was a suitable answer. I will report it!

    October 8, 2013

leo48351

    You should report it I mean why would it tell you it is a suitable answer if it wasnt !!!!!!

    July 27, 2017

RileyGardner17

    No personal "A" here? Why so?

    January 25, 2015

AtaraxianSpa

    Because there is no direct object in this sentence (no indirect object either, which would also get an a). With be verbs, a subject & subject complement relationship is set up where the subject complement serves to describe a characteristic of the subject.

    February 28, 2015

AustinGlyn2

    ¿Cuándo usa esto, y cuándo usa este?

    April 11, 2015

Brynncognito

    Why is it "Este (w/ accent)" instead of "Esta (w/accent)"? Is it a masc/fem thing?

    December 29, 2015

tessbee

    The meaning depends on which letter has the accent. You're right that este/éste is for the masculine gender, though está isn't about gender. Ésta/esta is.

    Éste = This (Demonstrative Pronoun masculine, and can stand alone to replace a noun) "This is my son."
    Este = This (Demonstrative Adjective masculine, and used before a noun) "*This boy is my son."

    The above also applies to the feminine version (Ésta and Esta)

    Está is a different matter. It is from the verb Estar in its original form, and it corresponds to the English "be-Verb" is and the singular are ("You [singular] are...").

    January 10, 2016

snowmanwlg

    How do you make italic letters?

    March 14, 2016

tessbee

    I believe someone else has already answered your question. Check this out:

    http://duolingo.wikia.com/wiki/Formatting

    March 15, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

    You put an asterisk on either side of what you want to italicize

    March 14, 2016

NuevoUno

    Is 'es mi hijo' wrong translation for this is my son? If it's wrong, why?

    July 14, 2016

gr8rubs

    Es mi hijo translates to "it is my son." If you were to introduce him to someone you'd say "Éste es mi hijo," this is my son. In this case "éste" is a pronoun that substitutes for Juan, or whatever your son's name is. Different from "este choche es mio," this car is mine. To know when to use the accent and when not to is simple, if "this" is followed by a noun, no accent.

    July 14, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

    «Es mi hijo.» = "It is my son." You are missing the word "this" in your translation, which would be «éste».

    July 14, 2016

HermanaFlo2

    Éste es mi hijo amado, escuchalo

    July 2, 2017

manguier1

    I had translated :" this one is my son", is it really not possible ?? depends on the context as usual ..

    February 12, 2014

leo48351

    Are you sure Because my duolingo doesnt do that

    July 27, 2017

KathrynMorgan15

    How do I tell which one to put? Couldn't all of them be right?

    October 27, 2015

LutonF

    Este with an accent on the E means "This one"

    April 25, 2016

gr8rubs

    Sí. Éste is the demonstrative pronoun, IOW, it is used in place of a noun. So instead of saying "Emilio es mi hijo," you can say "Éste es mi hijo." See Tessbee's explanation above.

    April 25, 2016

Linda_from_NJ

    You are right that "éste" is the demonstrative pronoun, but that is from an English grammar viewpoint. In Spanish grammar, this is more likely to be termed a determiner.

    I, myself, apply English grammar precepts all the time when I am analyzing Spanish grammar. However, IMO it's a bad idea to get in the habit of thinking that's how Spanish grammar works because Spanish grammar doesn't always correspond to English grammar. ;^)

    July 25, 2017

gr8rubs

    You have to start from an area of shared grammatical concepts and since we're learning Spanish, I must assume an English background. If "este" is a determiner what is the difference between it and "éste?" It's the function. In one sentence it merely describes which noun (function of a determiner) is the subject and in the other instance it is functioning as the subject, ergo a pronoun.

    July 25, 2017

Linda_from_NJ

    One of the things about Spanish and English is that the same word can function as more than one part of speech. I agree with you completely that "éste" the pronoun differs from "este" the "demonstrative" determiner. In English, unlike Spanish, the same spelling is also used in both parts of speech.

    The point that I was trying to make–and failed miserably at doing–is that one must embrace and learn the second language's rationale for its grammatical conventions, such as the accent on the pronoun (something that I really like).

    Im afraid I didn't completely understand TessBee the first time I read his comment, so thank you for confirming what I finally absorbed today in another posting, which is that the accent on the first "e" of "éste" is used to mark the word as a pronoun. ;^)

    July 25, 2017

Afera19

    I chose Ésta why is that wrong for this sentence?

    August 3, 2016

gr8rubs

    Because that is the feminine form and hijo is masculine.

    August 3, 2016

shannon.e.1

    How are we meant to know if you're looking for "this" or "that" in this sentence. "This is my son" and "that is my son" are both valid English sentences.

    October 18, 2017

gr8rubs

    This and that have specific meanings. "This" means the object is close to me, the speaker. "That" means the object is far from the speaker.

    October 18, 2017

ehm1974

    What is the difference between este and esta? Is esta feminine and este is not?

    January 16, 2018

gr8rubs

    Sí! Este is used with masculine words. But in this case it isn't modifying anything. In this case it's acting as a subject (which makes it a pronoun) so that's why they use the accent mark over the first e.

    January 16, 2018

Majul8

    I cannot continue because the course does not give me " este"

    May 13, 2018

junkod

    Isn't this wrong?? I thought "this" shoud be "este" without an accent above E.

    March 7, 2019

gr8rubs

    It's a grammar thing. The accent only serves to demonstrate the difference between two grammatical concepts. When you say "this man is my son", then the word "este" has no accent because it's just a determiner, and "man" is the subject. When you say "this is my son", then you use the accent because now "éste" is the subject of the sentence.

    March 7, 2019

LeoGirard

    Éste (con acento) vuelve a mostrarse.

    June 24, 2019
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.