"The doctor is standing there."

Translation:Az orvos ott áll.

July 23, 2016

3 Comments


anton_t13

Why can't I say "Az orvos áll ott"?

July 23, 2016

Shamarth

That's correct as well.

The difference is that Duo's sentence emphasizes "ott" (the doctor is standing there, not somewhere else), while yours emphasizes "az orvos", because that's the word directly before the verb (it's the doctor who's standing there, not someone else.)

But your sentence should be accepted as well, so if it wasn't, please report it next time.

July 23, 2016

anton_t13

I'll do it. Thanks

July 24, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.