1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "I see a big school."

"I see a big school."

Translation:Én nagy iskolát látok.

July 23, 2016

10 Comments


anton_t13

Why should I use "egy" in this version: "látok egy nagy iskolát" and may skip it in this version:"Én nagy iskolát látok"?


Shamarth

Good question. The difference I see between the two sentences is that "(egy) nagy iskolát" is emphasized in "Én (egy) nagy iskolát látok", whereas in "Látok egy nagy iskolát" it isn't. So omitting "egy" is possible in an emphasized phrase, but unnatural in a not emphasized one. But this is only a guess, so if anybody who knows better is reading this, please confirm or correct me.

Anyway, it might be better to stick to "egy", as most of the time we don't drop it, even if it's possible to do so. This sentence sounds a lot better to me as "Én egy nagy iskolát látok" than the preferred translation.


RoNagyCacao

Why not "látom", instead of "látok"?


MrtonPolgr

indefinite objects don't trigger that conjugation (possessed objects are considered definite but this is obviously not the case here, just for the record)


RoNagyCacao

If two people are together on the street, one of them sees a big school. Couldn´t he say "Én nagy iskolát látom" ? "Én egy nagy iskolát látom?"


MrtonPolgr

No, not really. It sounds either plain wrong or a very odd kind of hypercorrection (based on some -ik verbs which lát isn't anyway).


JohnWeber786406

Egy nagy iskolát látok - was accepted. What is the rule about adding the pronoun "Én" to the sentence?


MrtonPolgr

It's more natural to omit it unless it has some special importance regarding what you say.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.