1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi lấy cá từ ngư dân đó."

"Tôi lấy từ ngư dân đó."

Translation:I take fish from that fisherman.

July 23, 2016

7 Comments


Michael775713

The word take implies force it would be better translated as get


AnCatDubh

From Chinese 漁民 ‘fishermen, fisherfolk’:

  • Mandarin: yúmín
  • Cantonese: yùhmàhn
  • Literary Hokkien: gû-bîn

Wenny678

Does he mean steal or buy?


Cat20138

What us hapoening to the clasifiers


KflHZ

My question exactly.


Vincent_NamPhi1

I Think it because fish is mentioned in such a general way in this instance?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.