"I do not see a reporter."

Translation:Én nem látok riportert.

July 23, 2016

8 Comments


FerEtayoRguez

Can't you say "nem látok EGY riportert"? Like, is EGY not used this way in negative sentences?

July 23, 2016

Shamarth

First of all, as a non-native English speaker I'd like to ask if "I do not see a reporter" is synonymous with "I do not see any reporters" or not.

In Hungarian if the indefinite article is included and the verb is negated ("Nem látok egy riportert"), the sentence means I don't see a particular reporter (whose identity is not revealed).

"Nem látok riportert", "Nem látok riportereket" and "Nem látok egy riportert sem" are synonymous -- I don't see (any) reporters.

July 23, 2016

mizinamo

I'd tend to say can't see rather than don't see.

For me, the feeling is:

  • I can't see a reporter. = I expect to see (at most) one reporter here, but there isn't one.
  • I can't see any reporters. = I expect to see more than one (or at least: one or more) reporter here, but there are no reporters at all.
July 23, 2016

Judit294350

That would be "Én nem tudok látni riportert" or "Én nem láthatok riportert"

September 21, 2017

vvsey

Literally, maybe, but otherwise no.
Hungarian would say "Én nem látok riportert" for both the "don't" and the "can't" versions.

"Én nem láthatok riportert." - this one sounds like I am not permitted to see any reporters.

October 3, 2017

Bilegdembe

Can't I say Én nem riportert latok?

August 5, 2016

mizinamo

I think that would be "It's not a reporter that I see" and would be expected to be followed by "but [instead] a ...".

So when you do see something, but the thing you see is not a reporter.

It's a possible translation of the English sentence, but I think not a good one since the English doesn't seem to set up such a contrast.

August 5, 2016

AndrsBrny
Mod

That's accepted now!

December 26, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.