Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I do not see a reporter."

Translation:Én nem látok riportert.

2 years ago

8 Comments


FerEtayoRguez
FerEtayoRguez

Can't you say "nem látok EGY riportert"? Like, is EGY not used this way in negative sentences?

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

First of all, as a non-native English speaker I'd like to ask if "I do not see a reporter" is synonymous with "I do not see any reporters" or not.

In Hungarian if the indefinite article is included and the verb is negated ("Nem látok egy riportert"), the sentence means I don't see a particular reporter (whose identity is not revealed).

"Nem látok riportert", "Nem látok riportereket" and "Nem látok egy riportert sem" are synonymous -- I don't see (any) reporters.

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

I'd tend to say can't see rather than don't see.

For me, the feeling is:

  • I can't see a reporter. = I expect to see (at most) one reporter here, but there isn't one.
  • I can't see any reporters. = I expect to see more than one (or at least: one or more) reporter here, but there are no reporters at all.
2 years ago

Judit294350

That would be "Én nem tudok látni riportert" or "Én nem láthatok riportert"

11 months ago

vvsey
vvsey

Literally, maybe, but otherwise no.
Hungarian would say "Én nem látok riportert" for both the "don't" and the "can't" versions.

"Én nem láthatok riportert." - this one sounds like I am not permitted to see any reporters.

11 months ago

Bilegdembe

Can't I say Én nem riportert latok?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

I think that would be "It's not a reporter that I see" and would be expected to be followed by "but [instead] a ...".

So when you do see something, but the thing you see is not a reporter.

It's a possible translation of the English sentence, but I think not a good one since the English doesn't seem to set up such a contrast.

2 years ago

AndrsBrny
AndrsBrny
Mod

That's accepted now!

1 year ago