1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "I do not see a reporter."

"I do not see a reporter."

Translation:Én nem látok riportert.

July 23, 2016

13 Comments


FerEtayoRguez

Can't you say "nem látok EGY riportert"? Like, is EGY not used this way in negative sentences?


Shamarth

First of all, as a non-native English speaker I'd like to ask if "I do not see a reporter" is synonymous with "I do not see any reporters" or not.

In Hungarian if the indefinite article is included and the verb is negated ("Nem látok egy riportert"), the sentence means I don't see a particular reporter (whose identity is not revealed).

"Nem látok riportert", "Nem látok riportereket" and "Nem látok egy riportert sem" are synonymous -- I don't see (any) reporters.


mizinamo

I'd tend to say can't see rather than don't see.

For me, the feeling is:

  • I can't see a reporter. = I expect to see (at most) one reporter here, but there isn't one.
  • I can't see any reporters. = I expect to see more than one (or at least: one or more) reporter here, but there are no reporters at all.

Judit294350

That would be "Én nem tudok látni riportert" or "Én nem láthatok riportert"


vvsey

Literally, maybe, but otherwise no.
Hungarian would say "Én nem látok riportert" for both the "don't" and the "can't" versions.

"Én nem láthatok riportert." - this one sounds like I am not permitted to see any reporters.


Bilegdembe

Can't I say Én nem riportert latok?


mizinamo

I think that would be "It's not a reporter that I see" and would be expected to be followed by "but [instead] a ...".

So when you do see something, but the thing you see is not a reporter.

It's a possible translation of the English sentence, but I think not a good one since the English doesn't seem to set up such a contrast.


AndrsBrny
Mod

That's accepted now!


kos479137

What's wrong w/újságíró? That's who i think of when i hear "reporter".


Lili920420

In Hungarian is it always necessary to give the: en, te, o, etc. In English we do because the verb remains the same. I though it would not be necessary since the verb gives the message.


Judit294350

No I isn't. It is usually used for emphasis. (I suspect it is used here for foreigners who may miss the ending - ie two clues)


lazp

Why is 'Én nem látok egy riportert.' wrong?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.