"את בודקת את התפוז?"

Translation:Are you checking the orange?

July 23, 2016

12 Comments


JuniorPolyglot

wow, he talks FAST!

August 25, 2016

israellai

This is the most fun sentence I've read!

July 23, 2016

Noas44

No. The verb לבדוק only means "to check" or "to examine". In order to say "to look for" or "to search" use the verb לחפש

August 24, 2016

dparvaz

Inspect?

July 1, 2017

D.EstherNJ

Click the sound button every

March 15, 2018

TeribleTeri

Huh

May 11, 2018

D.EstherNJ

. . . Two seconds (immediately count when when you press it)

March 15, 2018

TeribleTeri

Checking for what?

June 16, 2018

Larry824711

I wrote "are you examining the orange", and it was marked wrong. I'm reporting it because it should be accepted.

July 2, 2018

Yo-ghurt

Machine Gun Hebrew

January 11, 2019

ben.lejfer

can the translation be "look for" as well

August 16, 2016

roderra

Why is "do you examine the orange" wrong?

March 31, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.