"את בודקת את התפוז?"

Translation:Are you checking the orange?

July 23, 2016

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zion11dotcom

at bodeket et ha-tapuz

hope it helps ;)


JoshuaPaulKrug

About 6 months in and I no longer think it is fast.


marlyseb

Wish I could say the same.


JoshuaPaulKrug

You will. I approach learning this language like a child. I think if I am 5 years into it and have a listen comprehension of a five-year-old that is pretty good. Right now, young children hear and speak this language better than I do and I have been at it, consistently for almost two years.


Yo-ghurt

Machine Gun Hebrew


ThomasAllenMusic

Haha omg, it really does so like that.


israellai

This is the most fun sentence I've read!


CarinaPaula

Lions eat boys. I suppose a cat might eat an orange!


Noas44

No. The verb לבדוק only means "to check" or "to examine". In order to say "to look for" or "to search" use the verb לחפש


Larry824711

I wrote "are you examining the orange", and it was marked wrong. I'm reporting it because it should be accepted.


TeribleT

At bodeket et ha'tapuz?


TeribleT

Checking for what?


BG8aa

Insects, perhaps. Those who keep kosher do not eat bugs, and bugs can be found in citrus peel. Most, however, simply wash the peel and do not eat it.


Mark11411

Please tell me this slows back down after "present". 8 lessons in and every sentence is a new word!


RachelRose590703

Why isn't "Did you check the orange?" acceptable?


ThomasOveja

Because "did" is past.


Dave6006

checking and checking out should be the same


roderra

Why is "do you examine the orange" wrong?


Dedee395090

Sometimes it talked so fast and the prononciation is not always the best , how are we supposed to understand ? Lucky this one was written cos just by listening there was no way I could understand what he said


D.EstherNJ

Click the sound button every


VforBBforV

Hahaha! I think this recording should be sampled on a techno track! Brilliant


D.EstherNJ

. . . Two seconds (immediately count when when you press it)


mershadya

The reading spead is very fast.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.