1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "את בודקת את התפוז?"

"את בודקת את התפוז?"

Translation:Are you checking the orange?

July 23, 2016

25 Comments


zion11dotcom

at bodeket et ha tapuz

hope it helps


Yo-ghurt

Machine Gun Hebrew


ThomasAllenMusic

Haha omg, it really does so like that.


israellai

This is the most fun sentence I've read!


CarinaPaula

Lions eat boys. I suppose a cat might eat an orange!


Noas44

No. The verb לבדוק only means "to check" or "to examine". In order to say "to look for" or "to search" use the verb לחפש


Larry824711

I wrote "are you examining the orange", and it was marked wrong. I'm reporting it because it should be accepted.


TeribleT

At bodeket et ha'tapuz?


TeribleT

Checking for what?


BG8aa

Insects, perhaps. Those who keep kosher do not eat bugs, and bugs can be found in citrus peel. Most, however, simply wash the peel and do not eat it.


D.EstherNJ

Click the sound button every


VenusMoss1

Hahaha! I think this recording should be sampled on a techno track! Brilliant


roderra

Why is "do you examine the orange" wrong?


D.EstherNJ

. . . Two seconds (immediately count when when you press it)


mershadya

The reading spead is very fast.


Dedee395090

Sometimes it talked so fast and the prononciation is not always the best , how are we supposed to understand ? Lucky this one was written cos just by listening there was no way I could understand what he said


RachelRose590703

Why isn't "Did you check the orange?" acceptable?


ThomasOveja

Because "did" is past.


ben.lejfer

can the translation be "look for" as well


Jeremiah839029

He talks entirely too fast for a beginner course, or mayne he is just showing off.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.