1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "I go if he goes."

"I go if he goes."

Translation:אני הולך אם הוא הולך.

July 23, 2016

6 Comments


houthakker72

So not idiomatic if we write something like : ... אם הוא הולך, אני הולך ?


AlmogL

That's ok too. I'd say, usually אני הולך אם הוא הולך would mean "only if he goes". אם הוא הולך אני הולך means if he goes I definitely go. But context and intonation can switch that around.


Pablo253611

This question could be considered a little confusing. It could also be acceptable to write אלך אם ילך, in the future tense.


NatashaSha386361

In English the meaning is in the future tense. Otherwise, if you really mean the present, it would be "I am going if he is going."


YardenNB

Isn't it the other way around? "I go if he goes" may be present habitual ("Some Sundays he goes to the beach. I go if he goes"), or the future. "I am going if he is going" can only be used for the (near) future, no?

The Hebrew sentence, too, is in present and can be either habitual or used used for near future. So I think the present simple in English is more accurate.


JudithBerman

Note: There is huge PROBLEM with this type of exercise on an IPAD. It is impossible to read. Please fix the bug.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.