"I go if he goes."

Translation:אני הולך אם הוא הולך.

July 23, 2016

4 Comments


houthakker72

So not idiomatic if we write something like : ... אם הוא הולך, אני הולך ?

July 23, 2016

AlmogL

That's ok too. I'd say, usually אני הולך אם הוא הולך would mean "only if he goes". אם הוא הולך אני הולך means if he goes I definitely go. But context and intonation can switch that around.

July 23, 2016

Pablo253611

This question could be considered a little confusing. It could also be acceptable to write אלך אם ילך, in the future tense.

September 13, 2016

NatashaSha386361

In English the meaning is in the future tense. Otherwise, if you really mean the present, it would be "I am going if he is going."

February 28, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.