"Azok diákok, akik a villamos mögött futnak."

Translation:Those who are running behind the tram are students.

July 23, 2016

29 Comments


guilth

what about: "the ones who are running behind the tram are students"?

July 23, 2016

jsiehler

Sure, that's good too.

July 23, 2016

Andrew359786

Could they be running after the tram? It feels more idiomatic in English.

August 31, 2016

jsiehler

"After the tram" would usually be translated with a villamos után. That definitely means following it.

A villamos mögött could mean behind the tram as in, on the other side of it (behind it from your point of view.) Actually, that's the first interpretation that came to mind for me.

August 31, 2016

feliciasan13

Why don't they teach stuff we might actually say? Like can I or I want to etc.

October 16, 2016

Zsuzsi97194

Totally unnatural English translation. So many of the English translations here are too literal to the way Hungarian syntax works. A natural English translation for this would eliminate "who" which is redundant. So, I would suggest "Those are students running behind the tram."

December 6, 2017

Andreas305

How about: Those are students, that run behind the tram.

It was marked as wrong.

July 31, 2016

RyagonIV

That, or even better "Those are students who are running behind the tram."
You should suggest it in the report section.

August 9, 2016

Anna_von_Kleve

Does it mean that the students are trying to catch up the tram? Or they are just running behind the tram but have nothing to do with it?

August 28, 2016

RyagonIV

The sentence just indicates that they're running behind it. They probably want to catch it since running behind a tram for no apparent reason is quite uncommon, I'd say. :D

August 28, 2016

Anna_von_Kleve

Thank you!

August 28, 2016

AlejandroC170952

Totally agreed!

February 1, 2019

MatthewRam25643

How would you say 'Those students who are running behind the team?'

March 17, 2017

mizinamo

those students would be azok a diákok with an a after azok.

March 17, 2017

b_jamil

Thanks. I made the same mistake, it's clear now.

November 17, 2017

RyagonIV

Also with csapat instead of villamos if you're talking about a team. :)

March 17, 2017

Raphi_K

A more natural translation: They are students who are running behind the tram

May 10, 2017

Raphi_K

Or even "Those are students who are running behind the tram" - both are more natural.

May 10, 2017

KarenFerri3

Please help me understand why diakok follows azok. The word order of this sentence is confusing for this clueless beginner!!

May 18, 2017

RyagonIV

This sentence has two clauses "Azok diákok" - "Those are students", and "akik a villamos mögött futnak" - who are running behind the tram.

In English you run into problems when you keep the first clause intact like that: "Those are students, who run behind the tram." Does the second clause refer to "students" or to "those"? That's why in English you usually insert the secondary clause right behind the object it refers to: "Those, who are running, are students."

In Hungarian, on the other hand, you have constructions like "Az..., aki", and the clause that starts with aki always refers to the object indicated by az. So you don't need to split the main clause. Maybe a bit of a stronger example here:

Az a madár repül be a várba, amelyik nagy és szép. - The bird, which is big and beautiful, flies into the castle. Here the secondary clause refers back to the bird of the main clause, because that one is indicated by az. On the contrary...

A madár repül be abba a várba, amelyik nagy és szép. - The bird flies into the castle, which is big and beautiful. Now the castle is the thing being referred to, because it is marked by az (in form of abba here).

While you have to move the secondary clause in the English sentence to get the different meanings, in Hungarian you can keep it wherever (usually at the end of the main clause), and just mark different objects with az to make the secondary clause refer to them.

And now after I explained all of that, of course you can also say "Azok, akik a villamos mögött futnak, diákok", with the same order as the English sentence, but I personally am not a fan of unnecessarily splitting clauses. The diákok looks a bit lost at the end.

May 18, 2017

Patricia460976

"Those are students who are running behind the tram." In answer to "who's that carrying on by the tram?"

July 22, 2017

GerSzej

how about: these students who are running behind the tram. Maybe we would need azok a diákok.

August 7, 2016

RyagonIV

This only sounds like half a sentence since it lacks a verb in the main clause. Also, it needs to be "those".

August 9, 2016

Elmoreserve

Those who are students are running behind the tram - what is wrong?

May 25, 2017

RyagonIV

You mixed main clause and dependent clause.

In the original sentence you look at the people that are running behind the tram and realise that those are students. Your sentence does it the other way around: you try to find out where students are and realise that they gathered together to run behind public transport.

Your sentence would be translated to Hungarian as "Azok futnak a villamos mögött, akik diákok."

It might help if you put down respective commas: "Those, who run behind the tram, are students" and see what is in the same clause with the "who" (or "what" or "which", whichever is appropriate). In this case it's "behind the tram". That also needs to be in the same clause with aki (or ami or amelyek, whichever is appropriate) in the Hungarian translation.

May 25, 2017

JoeCross4

Quick question - we'd never ever say it this way in English. Is the Hungarian version of this sentence equally unusable? In other words, if I pointed to kids running after a tram and used this Hungarian sentence, would people look at me like I'm crazy? If you said the english sentence, people would move away from you in fear.

October 20, 2017

RyagonIV

Well, this isn't a sentence you would say in everyday speech, but it's perfectly fine. What would you say instead in English? Something like "See those kids running behind the tram? They're students"? You'd do something similar in natural spoken Hungarian.

October 20, 2017

Patricia460976

Yes, we'd use two sentences. or maybe something like, "those kids running behind the tram are students." The "who are" is understood. It is a fragment that might have been used a few hundred years ago, but even that I am not certain of.

October 20, 2017

ain15412

IMHO "street car" shall be acceptable along with "tram'

October 19, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.