Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nem játszom, hanem dolgozom."

Translation:I am not playing, but I am working.

2 years ago

7 Comments


Benjiii1989

I thought the ending of the first pronoun was alway "-ok". How dow we know if its -om or -ok ?

2 years ago

UnderCanada
UnderCanada

Why are these in the definite conjugation? In English, they don't have direct objects which could be definite; is that not the case in Hungarian?

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

They are not definite conjugation; they're indefinite conjugation of -ik verbs.

For example, if the subject had been "you" instead of "I", it would have read Nem játszol, hanem dolgozol and not játszod, dolgodoz as the definite conjugation would have.

1 year ago