1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Nem játszom, hanem dolgozom."

"Nem játszom, hanem dolgozom."

Translation:I am not playing, but I am working.

July 23, 2016

8 Comments


Benjiii1989

I thought the ending of the first pronoun was alway "-ok". How dow we know if its -om or -ok ?


Ksenia139960

http://www.hungarianreference.com/Verbs/Verbs-Indefinite-Conjugation.aspx

Both játszik and dolgozik are ik verbs, meaning their infinitives end in ik and have some slightly different conjugation. Ik verbs conjugations in the 1st person singular are -om/em/öm instead of -ok/ek/ök


UnderCanada

Why are these in the definite conjugation? In English, they don't have direct objects which could be definite; is that not the case in Hungarian?


mizinamo

They are not definite conjugation; they're indefinite conjugation of -ik verbs.

For example, if the subject had been "you" instead of "I", it would have read Nem játszol, hanem dolgozol and not játszod, dolgodoz as the definite conjugation would have.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.