"Nem játszom, hanem dolgozom."

Translation:I am not playing, but I am working.

July 23, 2016

7 Comments


Benjiii1989

I thought the ending of the first pronoun was alway "-ok". How dow we know if its -om or -ok ?

July 23, 2016

UnderCanada

Why are these in the definite conjugation? In English, they don't have direct objects which could be definite; is that not the case in Hungarian?

April 2, 2017

mizinamo

They are not definite conjugation; they're indefinite conjugation of -ik verbs.

For example, if the subject had been "you" instead of "I", it would have read Nem játszol, hanem dolgozol and not játszod, dolgodoz as the definite conjugation would have.

April 3, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.