Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nem tudok itt maradni."

Translation:I cannot stay here.

2 years ago

22 Comments


Benjiii1989

What is the difference between "nem tudok" and "nem tudom" ? I mean, I know they mean i cannot and i dont know but they look like the same verb. Is it the case ?

2 years ago

jsiehler
jsiehler

They are forms of the same verb, yes. Tud is a very flexible word that can mean "know" or "know how to do something" or "be able to do something" among other things.

Nem tudok itt maradni uses the (1st person singular) indefinite form because tud does not have any definite object here.

Nem tudom use the 1st person singular definite form. Even though there's no object visible in the sentence, the definite form of the verb implies one. The sentence is saying "I don't know (it)" or "I don't know (the answer to the question)" or "I don't know (that)."

2 years ago

Benjiii1989

Thanks for the detailed answer !

2 years ago

feketebandi

Great answer

3 months ago

SedatKlc

can we say 'itt nem tudok maradni'?

2 years ago

jsiehler
jsiehler

Yes, that's fine.

2 years ago

LRLARG
LRLARG

Is there any difference between 'Nem tudok itt maradni' and 'Nem maradhatok itt' or they are just grammatically different forms of the same sentence?

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

They are pretty much the same. A key difference between the -hat/-het suffix and a tud construction is that the former only refers to the ability, while tud can also refer to the knowledge about an action:

  • Nem táncolhatok. - I cannot dance. For some reason I'm unable to dance, either physically, mentally, or I am not allowed.
  • Nem tudok táncolni. - I am either unable to dance or I don't know how to dance.

Since "I do not know how to stay here" would require a rather uncommon situation, though, both your sentences are pretty equivalent.

3 months ago

ion1122
ion1122

I believe your first sentence means "I cannot stay here." Your second sentence means "I do not stay here."

Please correct me if I'm wrong.

3 months ago

jsiehler
jsiehler

No, both of LRLARG's sentences mean "I cannot stay here." In the second sentence it's the -hat- which expresses "can".

3 months ago

weitzhandler

Is nem todok always used for I can't? Is this like in German where ismer and know are interchangeable, and then it's like in other languages (English) where ismer and know are interchangeable, which makes tud a verb of ability and knowledgeability?

1 year ago

nonick13
nonick13

"Nem tudok" kann, je nach Kontext, sowohl "ich weiß nicht" als auch "ich kann nicht" bedeuten.

1 year ago

jsiehler
jsiehler

I think "Ich weiß nicht" is more likely to correspond to Nem tudom in Hungarian. Sentences about knowing facts and information usually use the definite form.

1 year ago

nonick13
nonick13

You are right, jsiehler. Yet, would it be wrong to say "nem tudok róla semmit"?

1 year ago

jsiehler
jsiehler

True! WIth semmit as the object, it would be the indefinite tudok.

1 year ago

nonick13
nonick13

Thank you!

1 year ago

Melissa_I-B

I thought "tud" was "to know", which would make this "I don't know how to stay here". Is "cannot" also a correct translation?

1 year ago

ion1122
ion1122

Melissa, read the other comments on this page. They will answer your question!

1 year ago

LenaSallin

What is wrong with "I cannot remain here"? /Lena

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Nothing wrong. :)

6 months ago

Zsuzsi97194

I was marked wrong for using "can not" - "cannot" would be correct, but I would not have been wrong if I had written "can't" as I have done before.

10 months ago

Jack975823

try writing something how you would find it in a dictionary, then there is a good chance you will get it right

1 month ago