"Nem tudok itt maradni."

Translation:I cannot stay here.

July 23, 2016

23 Comments


Benjiii1989

What is the difference between "nem tudok" and "nem tudom" ? I mean, I know they mean i cannot and i dont know but they look like the same verb. Is it the case ?

July 23, 2016

jsiehler

They are forms of the same verb, yes. Tud is a very flexible word that can mean "know" or "know how to do something" or "be able to do something" among other things.

Nem tudok itt maradni uses the (1st person singular) indefinite form because tud does not have any definite object here.

Nem tudom use the 1st person singular definite form. Even though there's no object visible in the sentence, the definite form of the verb implies one. The sentence is saying "I don't know (it)" or "I don't know (the answer to the question)" or "I don't know (that)."

July 23, 2016

Benjiii1989

Thanks for the detailed answer !

July 23, 2016

feketebandi

Great answer

June 5, 2018

SedatKlc

can we say 'itt nem tudok maradni'?

August 19, 2016

jsiehler

Yes, that's fine.

August 19, 2016

LRLARG

Is there any difference between 'Nem tudok itt maradni' and 'Nem maradhatok itt' or they are just grammatically different forms of the same sentence?

May 25, 2018

RyagonIV

They are pretty much the same. A key difference between the -hat/-het suffix and a tud construction is that the former only refers to the ability, while tud can also refer to the knowledge about an action:

  • Nem táncolhatok. - I cannot dance. For some reason I'm unable to dance, either physically, mentally, or I am not allowed.
  • Nem tudok táncolni. - I am either unable to dance or I don't know how to dance.

Since "I do not know how to stay here" would require a rather uncommon situation, though, both your sentences are pretty equivalent.

May 26, 2018

ion1122

I believe your first sentence means "I cannot stay here." Your second sentence means "I do not stay here."

Please correct me if I'm wrong.

May 25, 2018

jsiehler

No, both of LRLARG's sentences mean "I cannot stay here." In the second sentence it's the -hat- which expresses "can".

May 25, 2018

LenaSallin

What is wrong with "I cannot remain here"? /Lena

June 11, 2017

RyagonIV

Nothing wrong. :)

March 9, 2018

Zsuzsi97194

I was marked wrong for using "can not" - "cannot" would be correct, but I would not have been wrong if I had written "can't" as I have done before.

October 28, 2017

Jack975823

try writing something how you would find it in a dictionary, then there is a good chance you will get it right

August 6, 2018

weitzhandler

Is nem todok always used for I can't? Is this like in German where ismer and know are interchangeable, and then it's like in other languages (English) where ismer and know are interchangeable, which makes tud a verb of ability and knowledgeability?

September 25, 2016

nonick13

"Nem tudok" kann, je nach Kontext, sowohl "ich weiß nicht" als auch "ich kann nicht" bedeuten.

December 3, 2016

jsiehler

I think "Ich weiß nicht" is more likely to correspond to Nem tudom in Hungarian. Sentences about knowing facts and information usually use the definite form.

December 3, 2016

nonick13

You are right, jsiehler. Yet, would it be wrong to say "nem tudok róla semmit"?

December 3, 2016

jsiehler

True! WIth semmit as the object, it would be the indefinite tudok.

December 3, 2016

nonick13

Thank you!

December 3, 2016

Melissa_I-B

I thought "tud" was "to know", which would make this "I don't know how to stay here". Is "cannot" also a correct translation?

June 2, 2017

ion1122

Melissa, read the other comments on this page. They will answer your question!

June 15, 2017

JozefSKovc

Miért nem tudsz itt maradni? :)

January 5, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.