1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Nem tudok itt maradni."

"Nem tudok itt maradni."

Translation:I cannot stay here.

July 23, 2016

37 Comments


SedatKlc

can we say 'itt nem tudok maradni'?


jsiehler

Yes, that's fine.


MrtonPolgr

Grammatically speaking, it's correct. Regarding use, it sounds almost unimaginable.


LRLARG

Is there any difference between 'Nem tudok itt maradni' and 'Nem maradhatok itt' or they are just grammatically different forms of the same sentence?


RyagonIV

They are pretty much the same. A key difference between the -hat/-het suffix and a tud construction is that the former only refers to the ability, while tud can also refer to the knowledge about an action:

  • Nem táncolhatok. - I cannot dance. For some reason I'm unable to dance, either physically, mentally, or I am not allowed.
  • Nem tudok táncolni. - I am either unable to dance or I don't know how to dance.

Since "I do not know how to stay here" would require a rather uncommon situation, though, both your sentences are pretty equivalent.


ion1122

I believe your first sentence means "I cannot stay here." Your second sentence means "I do not stay here."

Please correct me if I'm wrong.


jsiehler

No, both of LRLARG's sentences mean "I cannot stay here." In the second sentence it's the -hat- which expresses "can".


MrtonPolgr

I think it's more like possibility (-hat/-het) and ability (tud). If you aren't allowed to stay here or something explicitly rules out the possibility of you staying here, you will aim for the first one. If you simply aren't able to do it because of lack of skill or something keeps you from it, you may go for the second one.


Benjiii1989

What is the difference between "nem tudok" and "nem tudom" ? I mean, I know they mean i cannot and i dont know but they look like the same verb. Is it the case ?


jsiehler

They are forms of the same verb, yes. Tud is a very flexible word that can mean "know" or "know how to do something" or "be able to do something" among other things.

Nem tudok itt maradni uses the (1st person singular) indefinite form because tud does not have any definite object here.

Nem tudom use the 1st person singular definite form. Even though there's no object visible in the sentence, the definite form of the verb implies one. The sentence is saying "I don't know (it)" or "I don't know (the answer to the question)" or "I don't know (that)."


Benjiii1989

Thanks for the detailed answer !


MrtonPolgr

Again, it can't really mean "know how to do something" more than simply "know". "Know how to do something" would be quite literally "Tudja, hogy(an) kell valamit csinálni"


LenaSallin

What is wrong with "I cannot remain here"? /Lena


RyagonIV

Nothing wrong. :)


weitzhandler

Is nem todok always used for I can't? Is this like in German where ismer and know are interchangeable, and then it's like in other languages (English) where ismer and know are interchangeable, which makes tud a verb of ability and knowledgeability?


nonick13

"Nem tudok" kann, je nach Kontext, sowohl "ich weiß nicht" als auch "ich kann nicht" bedeuten.


jsiehler

I think "Ich weiß nicht" is more likely to correspond to Nem tudom in Hungarian. Sentences about knowing facts and information usually use the definite form.


nonick13

You are right, jsiehler. Yet, would it be wrong to say "nem tudok róla semmit"?


jsiehler

True! WIth semmit as the object, it would be the indefinite tudok.


Melissa_I-B

I thought "tud" was "to know", which would make this "I don't know how to stay here". Is "cannot" also a correct translation?


ion1122

Melissa, read the other comments on this page. They will answer your question!


MrtonPolgr

I think that's a common myth about "know how to" being an accurate translation of "tud csinálni". "know how to do something" would actually be "tudja, hogy kell valamit csinálni", about theoretical knowledge rather than ability. This myth will be really hard to destroy, apparently people have a hard time accepting that "tud" simply has two meanings in English that really depend on the arguments in use - with an infinitive, it's always can.


Zsuzsi97194

I was marked wrong for using "can not" - "cannot" would be correct, but I would not have been wrong if I had written "can't" as I have done before.


Jack975823

try writing something how you would find it in a dictionary, then there is a good chance you will get it right


JozefSKovc

Miért nem tudsz itt maradni? :)


Judit294350

"tudsz" is you (cannot stay here)


Nab918927

why is "maradni' used here instead of just "marad"?


RyagonIV

Maradni is the infinitive form, which needs to be used here because we already have another conjugated verb in this clause, tudok. Remember that the base forms of Hungarian verbs are not the infinitives but the present-tense ő forms. Marad means "he/she/it remains".


Nab918927

Thanks. I don't recall a lesson so far where we were told that base forms of Hungarian verbs are not infinitive. Does that explanation show up later in the notes and tips?


RyagonIV

It's been too long since I've done this course, so I don't remember a lot, but I don't think there was a specific note like that. There should be some conjugation tables that list those forms, though.


Charmian280720

What notes and tips? I have not seen any ever


RyagonIV

Charmian, when you click or tap on one of the colourful lesson bubbles on the lesson tree, a bubble will pop up with usually three buttons. One is called "Tips", which will lead you to the tips section.


Charmian280720

Can maradni not be translated wait?


jzsuzsi
Mod

no, not really

marad - stay

vár - wait


rgmCfSO5

szeretnék magam megmutatni

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.