"Önök mit csinálnak itt?"

Translation:What are you doing here?

July 23, 2016

8 Comments


Benjiii1989

I thought the polite form for second pronoun was just "ön". why is it önök here ?

July 23, 2016

jsiehler

Ön is singular, Önök is plural. That's also why there's a plural ending on the verb (csinálnak can be either third person plural, or as it is here, polite plural.)

July 23, 2016

PAN_COGITO

the hover-over translation says "they are doing" for csinalnak, is this a mistake, or are "you" and "they" the same conjugation?

September 11, 2016

jsiehler

The polite plural you Önök uses exactly the same verb forms as the 3rd person plural. So csinálnak could be Ők csinálnak "they are doing" or it could be Önök csinálnak "You (polite) are doing."

September 11, 2016

PAN_COGITO

Thanks, you're quite patient, I'll be sure to read the grammar guide from now on...

September 12, 2016

Refeuh

Considering this is the same form as 3rd person plural, could this be translated as "what are they doing here ?" . It's not accepted and I'm not sure if I should report it

October 3, 2016

jsiehler

Mit csinálnak itt? could mean "What are you [polite, plural] doing?" or "What are they doing?"

But Önök mit csinálnak itt? could only be "What are you [polite, plural] doing?" Önök is specifically the polite, plural "you" pronoun.

October 3, 2016

Refeuh

Ahaah, thanks for the clarification !

October 3, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.