1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Önök mit csinálnak itt?"

"Önök mit csinálnak itt?"

Translation:What are you doing here?

July 23, 2016

10 Comments


Benjiii1989

I thought the polite form for second pronoun was just "ön". why is it önök here ?


jsiehler

Ön is singular, Önök is plural. That's also why there's a plural ending on the verb (csinálnak can be either third person plural, or as it is here, polite plural.)


PAN_COGITO

the hover-over translation says "they are doing" for csinalnak, is this a mistake, or are "you" and "they" the same conjugation?


jsiehler

The polite plural you Önök uses exactly the same verb forms as the 3rd person plural. So csinálnak could be Ők csinálnak "they are doing" or it could be Önök csinálnak "You (polite) are doing."


PAN_COGITO

Thanks, you're quite patient, I'll be sure to read the grammar guide from now on...


Refeuh

Considering this is the same form as 3rd person plural, could this be translated as "what are they doing here ?" . It's not accepted and I'm not sure if I should report it


jsiehler

Mit csinálnak itt? could mean "What are you [polite, plural] doing?" or "What are they doing?"

But Önök mit csinálnak itt? could only be "What are you [polite, plural] doing?" Önök is specifically the polite, plural "you" pronoun.


Refeuh

Ahaah, thanks for the clarification !


GregWood15

In English, this sentence is likely to be asking what is your business here, why are you here when you should be somewhere else. It is less likely to be an enquiry about your actual activity in this location. Can the Hungarian mean something similar as well?


MrtonPolgr

Yes, I would say this is pretty much common sense stylistics.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.