1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "No leo tantos libros."

"No leo tantos libros."

Translation:I do not read as many books.

February 1, 2013

74 Comments


jkomsky

Is there a reason to use "tantos" here rather than "muchos"?


SenorSumanth

Yes. Muchos libros means "many books". Tantos libros means "so many books".


EugeneTiffany

I submitted, "i don't read many books," and it was correct.

Accordng to Duolingo, tanto means, "as many" as well as just, "many."

Now for some excellenl confusion. One of my translator/dictionary apps says that "tanto" means, many Adjective: such
Noun: pointy , score , touchdown.

My eletronic Franklin Merriam-Webster device says: so many, so much, such.

Another dictionary app says: so many, as many.


Kelly-Rose

So in short, one could use either "tantos" or "muchos" for this sentence?


EugeneTiffany

A native speaker needs to answer that question, Kelly-Rose. And it is a good one!


Kelly-Rose

Okay, thanks for your reply. I'm not too familiar with the word "tanto(s)" because I haven't heard it until with Duolingo.


itwing

A conversation:

Yo suelo leer cinco libros al mes. I use to read five books a month. Yo no leo tantos libros. I do not read so many books. ¿Por qué? Why? Porque son muchos libros y tengo que hacer otras cosas. Because they are many books and I have to do other things.


Dusty325699

Shouldn't the be. Porque hay muchos libros


Duomail

Hay muchos libros = there are many books.
Maybe another translation could be: because it's a lot of books. The person is saying that 5 books a month is a lot, and does not read that much.


conpanbear

I wrote "I don't read many books" and it was fine. I think the difference is "I don't read much books" is grammatically wrong in both English and Spanish, so you can't use mucho.


jonesnori

No, but you could use the plural form, "muchos", which does mean "many".


handymanplumbers

think of this sentence: I do not read as many books as you. No leo tantos libros como tu.


LoesVanBos

what about "that many"? as in "i don't read that many books these days"


tinyweasel

Is "as many books" not ok?


dholman

"I don't read as many books" would need something after to compare it to - e.g. "I don't read as many books as him". WIthout that comparison, it makes no sense.


Iago

I don't know about that. "No veo tantos libros como él" I don't read as many books as him, so you're right there, however:

"He reads books per month"

"I don't read as/so many books."

In this situation either English version works (as/so) and in Spanish it's the same either way.


dholman

In that situation, though, the "as him" is implied, even if not strictly spoken. Without a basis for comparison, "as many" can't be used. However, if there is no basis for comparison, and it is simply saying "I don't read a large number of books", then "I don't read so many books" works fine as a stand-alone.


dma_wunker

I'd argue the same for "so many" - I'd need a comparative on it, as it's implied you're comparing amounts. I'd say "I don't read that many books" in my dialect to say "I don't read a large number of books"; "so many" for my dialect requires a comparison, present or implied.


Iago

I say that without context, the context can be whatever one chooses. But to each their own.


EugeneTiffany

Exactly.

It works best to create little movies in one's head.


Deltido

I agree completely. As a native english speaker, I'd never say "as many books" without there being a comparison.

There would be a need for an appended "as him", "as her", "as I'd like to read", etc. after the word "books".


VolfKhat

Not Quite dholman. "I do not read AS MANY books." "I do not read AS MANY books as her." "I do not read SO MANY books." ~ they all translate the same --> tantos


mojavejeeper

I agree with you 100% however, Duo does accept "as many" as a correct answer.


Iago

It seems like it should be, but I dunno.


VolfKhat

"I do not read AS MANY books." "I do not read AS MANY books as her." "I do not read SO MANY books." ~ they all translate with --> tantos


Sharon_Kay

Why is "I don't read as many books" not correct?


jakkafang

That's a sentence I'll never say


dubcars101

...but when I do read, I drink Dos Equis.


Cazador_cuatro

I entered "I don't read very many books" and it was counted wrong. Should this be an acceptable translation to a natural English phrase? I don't see the difference in meaning. Should I report it as a suggested correct answer?


homefire

I have the same question. To me, many and very many would be used completely interchangeably, and 'very many' would be the more normal way to say it.


sweet169049

Why is I did not read so many books


Claudieeyes

Why tantos ? Why not tanto


katiebdenver

Tanto = so/as much (singular) Tantos = so/as many (plural) For more: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/tanto


tiaracole

didn't and did not are the same thing


catfyn

Does anyone know the keyboard shortcut of the 'slower' button?


Iago

Ctrl+Shift - Space


catfyn

Gracias mucho :D


hazza1995

i couldnt hear the woman say anything...


greenmachine19

I noticed the phone app does that sometimes.


[deactivated user]

Viraus

    So, in Spanish usage, does this mean the same thing that it does in English, namely that I don't read many books at all? Or does this phrase sound more literal, like I might be reading the correct number of books rather than too many?


Alex193451

    "I don't read as many books" (as you) is not accepted? I thought that's what the phrase meant, globally. How would you say that in spanish?


recobrar

    Could this also mean "I don't read such books"? If not, then how would you say "I don't read such books"?


iamagirl95

    I wrote "I don't read much books' and it said much is wrong. Does tantos only mean many and cannot mean much?


homefire

    It can mean much, yes, but "much books" would just be incorrect in English. Much is only used when the thing cannot be counted. You would say "I don't read much fiction," but if you could count the object, you would say, "I don't read many fictional books." Never "much books."

    mucho = much muchos = many


Tenia411

    Can not and Do not What's the different?


itwing

    I can not read: NO puedo leer. there is something that make me impossible to read.

    I do not read. No leo, Maybe because i don´t want it or any other cause.


tedsvolkswagen

    "As many" not acceptable?


76kittykat

    "I do not read many books" yeah right


HadlieDaigle

    This is a sentence I would not be caught dead saying.


james708402

    I put the right answer in
    but it says sorry you are wrong


james708402

    i submitted i do not read as many books 5 times each time was wrong


Duo10

    I thought tanto meant dumb. Is tanto commonly used as "many" instead of mucho?


bjlearner

    I believe you are thinking of "tonto".


NevilleMit

    to avoid confusion with the muchas/muchos = many, much......I just think of tanto/tanta = TOO MANY, TOO MUCH


VolfKhat

    Not sure about that tip :] I read TOO MANY books --> "Leo demasiados libros."


Benzy911

    because i'm on duolingo :)


jackie32037

    i said ( i don't read lot's of books)WRONG??


itwing

    I'm spanish and i find very difficult explain this, but I will try.

    tantos is a word that have many meanings in Spanish. Many times the difference is very small. In this phrase We use tantos because the amount of books is knowed by the speaker. Maybe someone said: I read seven books a month. Yo leo siete libros al mes. Then you can give the answer: I do not read so much books. Yo no leo tantos libros. That word, tantos, mean that they are too much for you, maybe you can only read 4 books a mounth. You are comparing the quantity of books that you read with the number of books that read your friend.

    My teachers always explained me to use SO MUCH, not only MUCH. I think A LOT has the same meaning that much. I can't say if you are wrong at 100%, but I think there is a small difference between these words that do not fit with TANTOS.


JadeSteffe1

    Thanks for your explanation :)

    Based on this information, I would think "I do not read as many books" should be a valid translation as it is a comparison (although taken out of context, which DL seems to do)


itwing

    I don´t think so, because to use AS you have to appoint the other part of the comparison. ·I don't read as many books as you · ¿¿??


JadeSteffe1

    The comparison must exist in the context, but not necessarily within the sentence, e.g. "How has your life changed since finishing school?" - "I do not read as many books". It's a bit obscure but I thought that was DL' style...


itwing

    Thanks for your comments. EVeryday I learn something new. If you have some doubts about Spanish I can help, hasta pronto.


WoggerIsTheBomb

    for me take ou the "m" in many


uberslayer

    But... but I do :(


marytejedor

    Why do not accept "so many", not right ???, Duolingo says than is a bad use. Help, please.


Nirajmehra3

    From where does the "I" came form? Any ans pls


Dan52112

    Leo is the conjugated "I" form of the verb leer. You do not need to say "yo" because it's implicit by Leo.


Dan52112

    I heard it as "No leo tontos libros" or "I don't read stupid books".


David366659

    I think duolingo is trying to introduce different ways to say the same thing.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.