Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No leo tantos libros."

Translation:I do not read as many books.

5 years ago

74 Comments


jkomsky

Is there a reason to use "tantos" here rather than "muchos"?

5 years ago

SenorSumanth

Yes. Muchos libros means "many books". Tantos libros means "so many books".

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

I submitted, "i don't read many books," and it was correct.

Accordng to Duolingo, tanto means, "as many" as well as just, "many."

Now for some excellenl confusion. One of my translator/dictionary apps says that "tanto" means, many Adjective: such
Noun: pointy , score , touchdown.

My eletronic Franklin Merriam-Webster device says: so many, so much, such.

Another dictionary app says: so many, as many.

4 years ago

Kelly-Rose
Kelly-Rose

So in short, one could use either "tantos" or "muchos" for this sentence?

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

A native speaker needs to answer that question, Kelly-Rose. And it is a good one!

3 years ago

Kelly-Rose
Kelly-Rose

Okay, thanks for your reply. I'm not too familiar with the word "tanto(s)" because I haven't heard it until with Duolingo.

3 years ago

itwing
itwing

A conversation:

Yo suelo leer cinco libros al mes. I use to read five books a month. Yo no leo tantos libros. I do not read so many books. ¿Por qué? Why? Porque son muchos libros y tengo que hacer otras cosas. Because they are many books and I have to do other things.

3 years ago

Dusty325699
Dusty325699

Shouldn't the be. Porque hay muchos libros

2 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

Hay muchos libros = there are many books.
Maybe another translation could be: because it's a lot of books. The person is saying that 5 books a month is a lot, and does not read that much.

2 years ago

conpanbear

I wrote "I don't read many books" and it was fine. I think the difference is "I don't read much books" is grammatically wrong in both English and Spanish, so you can't use mucho.

3 years ago

jonesnori

No, but you could use the plural form, "muchos", which does mean "many".

1 year ago

handymanplumbers

think of this sentence: I do not read as many books as you. No leo tantos libros como tu.

11 months ago

LoesVanBos
LoesVanBos

what about "that many"? as in "i don't read that many books these days"

5 years ago

tanataviele

it's accepted

4 years ago

tinyweasel
tinyweasel

Is "as many books" not ok?

5 years ago

dholman
dholman

"I don't read as many books" would need something after to compare it to - e.g. "I don't read as many books as him". WIthout that comparison, it makes no sense.

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

I don't know about that. "No veo tantos libros como él" I don't read as many books as him, so you're right there, however:

"He reads books per month"

"I don't read as/so many books."

In this situation either English version works (as/so) and in Spanish it's the same either way.

5 years ago

dholman
dholman

In that situation, though, the "as him" is implied, even if not strictly spoken. Without a basis for comparison, "as many" can't be used. However, if there is no basis for comparison, and it is simply saying "I don't read a large number of books", then "I don't read so many books" works fine as a stand-alone.

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

I say that without context, the context can be whatever one chooses. But to each their own.

5 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Exactly.

It works best to create little movies in one's head.

4 years ago

dma_wunker

I'd argue the same for "so many" - I'd need a comparative on it, as it's implied you're comparing amounts. I'd say "I don't read that many books" in my dialect to say "I don't read a large number of books"; "so many" for my dialect requires a comparison, present or implied.

4 years ago

Deltido

I agree completely. As a native english speaker, I'd never say "as many books" without there being a comparison.

There would be a need for an appended "as him", "as her", "as I'd like to read", etc. after the word "books".

5 years ago

VolfKhat
VolfKhat

Not Quite dholman. "I do not read AS MANY books." "I do not read AS MANY books as her." "I do not read SO MANY books." ~ they all translate the same --> tantos

3 years ago

mojavejeeper

I agree with you 100% however, Duo does accept "as many" as a correct answer.

2 weeks ago

Iago
Iago

It seems like it should be, but I dunno.

5 years ago

VolfKhat
VolfKhat

"I do not read AS MANY books." "I do not read AS MANY books as her." "I do not read SO MANY books." ~ they all translate with --> tantos

3 years ago

Sharon_Kay

Why is "I don't read as many books" not correct?

4 years ago

charlottesweb7

It should be

2 years ago

jakkafang

That's a sentence I'll never say

3 years ago

dubcars101

...but when I do read, I drink Dos Equis.

3 years ago

cuatro_dedos

I entered "I don't read very many books" and it was counted wrong. Should this be an acceptable translation to a natural English phrase? I don't see the difference in meaning. Should I report it as a suggested correct answer?

1 year ago

homefire

I have the same question. To me, many and very many would be used completely interchangeably, and 'very many' would be the more normal way to say it.

1 year ago

sweet169049

Why is I did not read so many books

3 years ago

Claudieeyes

Why tantos ? Why not tanto

2 years ago

katiebdenver

Tanto = so/as much (singular) Tantos = so/as many (plural) For more: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/tanto

7 months ago

tiaracole

didn't and did not are the same thing

1 year ago

catfyn
catfyn

Does anyone know the keyboard shortcut of the 'slower' button?

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

Ctrl+Shift - Space

5 years ago

catfyn
catfyn

Gracias mucho :D

5 years ago

hazza1995

i couldnt hear the woman say anything...

4 years ago

greenmachine19

I noticed the phone app does that sometimes.

4 years ago

themoonchild

yup

4 years ago

Viraus

So, in Spanish usage, does this mean the same thing that it does in English, namely that I don't read many books at all? Or does this phrase sound more literal, like I might be reading the correct number of books rather than too many?

4 years ago

Alex193451

"I don't read as many books" (as you) is not accepted? I thought that's what the phrase meant, globally. How would you say that in spanish?

4 years ago

recobrar

Could this also mean "I don't read such books"? If not, then how would you say "I don't read such books"?

4 years ago

iamagirl95

I wrote "I don't read much books' and it said much is wrong. Does tantos only mean many and cannot mean much?

3 years ago

homefire

It can mean much, yes, but "much books" would just be incorrect in English. Much is only used when the thing cannot be counted. You would say "I don't read much fiction," but if you could count the object, you would say, "I don't read many fictional books." Never "much books."

mucho = much muchos = many

1 year ago

Tenia411

Can not and Do not What's the different?

2 years ago

itwing
itwing

I can not read: NO puedo leer. there is something that make me impossible to read.

I do not read. No leo, Maybe because i don´t want it or any other cause.

2 years ago

tedsvolkswagen

"As many" not acceptable?

2 years ago

76kittykat

"I do not read many books" yeah right

1 year ago

HadlieDaigle

This is a sentence I would not be caught dead saying.

1 year ago

james708402

I put the right answer in
but it says sorry you are wrong

1 year ago

james708402

i submitted i do not read as many books 5 times each time was wrong

1 year ago

Duo10
Duo10

I thought tanto meant dumb. Is tanto commonly used as "many" instead of mucho?

4 years ago

bjlearner

I believe you are thinking of "tonto".

4 years ago

NevilleMit

to avoid confusion with the muchas/muchos = many, much......I just think of tanto/tanta = TOO MANY, TOO MUCH

4 years ago

VolfKhat
VolfKhat

Not sure about that tip :] I read TOO MANY books --> "Leo demasiados libros."

3 years ago

Dzheykob
Dzheykob

Tambien.

3 years ago

Benzy911
Benzy911

because i'm on duolingo :)

3 years ago

jackie32037

i said ( i don't read lot's of books)WRONG??

3 years ago

itwing
itwing

I'm spanish and i find very difficult explain this, but I will try.

tantos is a word that have many meanings in Spanish. Many times the difference is very small. In this phrase We use tantos because the amount of books is knowed by the speaker. Maybe someone said: I read seven books a month. Yo leo siete libros al mes. Then you can give the answer: I do not read so much books. Yo no leo tantos libros. That word, tantos, mean that they are too much for you, maybe you can only read 4 books a mounth. You are comparing the quantity of books that you read with the number of books that read your friend.

My teachers always explained me to use SO MUCH, not only MUCH. I think A LOT has the same meaning that much. I can't say if you are wrong at 100%, but I think there is a small difference between these words that do not fit with TANTOS.

3 years ago

JadeSteffe1

Thanks for your explanation :)

Based on this information, I would think "I do not read as many books" should be a valid translation as it is a comparison (although taken out of context, which DL seems to do)

3 years ago

itwing
itwing

I don´t think so, because to use AS you have to appoint the other part of the comparison. ·I don't read as many books as you · ¿¿??

3 years ago

JadeSteffe1

The comparison must exist in the context, but not necessarily within the sentence, e.g. "How has your life changed since finishing school?" - "I do not read as many books". It's a bit obscure but I thought that was DL' style...

3 years ago

itwing
itwing

Thanks for your comments. EVeryday I learn something new. If you have some doubts about Spanish I can help, hasta pronto.

3 years ago

WoggerIsTheBomb

for me take ou the "m" in many

3 years ago

uberslayer

But... but I do :(

2 years ago

charlottesweb7

Me too

2 years ago

marytejedor

Why do not accept "so many", not right ???, Duolingo says than is a bad use. Help, please.

2 years ago

Nirajmehra3

From where does the "I" came form? Any ans pls

7 months ago

Dan52112

Leo is the conjugated "I" form of the verb leer. You do not need to say "yo" because it's implicit by Leo.

6 months ago

Dan52112

I heard it as "No leo tontos libros" or "I don't read stupid books".

6 months ago

David366659

I think duolingo is trying to introduce different ways to say the same thing.

5 months ago