"A madarak arra repülnek, de mi nem."

Translation:Birds fly in that direction, but we do not.

July 23, 2016

7 Comments


jsiehler

A madarak szabadok, mi pedig rabok vagyunk abban a börtönben, amelyet életnek nevezünk.

July 23, 2016

henriette.62049

There is a mistake. It should be: A madarak instead of Madarak (because of the English The birds). So I am a bit disappointed it did not count my correct sentence as correct ...

November 27, 2016

Shamarth

"Madarak arra repülnek" is just plain unnatural without an article.

"Madarak repülnek arra" is good, but it emphasises "madarak", therefore it doesn't fit with the second clause, which requires either "arra" or "repülnek" to be emphasised.

I think the main reason the article is necessary here is that the sentence makes a contrast between "we" and the birds, so the birds have to be better defined/highlighted.

November 27, 2016

NickyHawki

Yes I agree. We need the definite article in English for this to make sense.

June 27, 2017

wxfrog

Because we aren't kindergarten teachers.

September 25, 2018

Ishana92

can we use hanem in this case instead of de

May 27, 2017

Afelers

Use 'hanem' as a conjuction when you compare similar sentence elements. "This bed is not blue, it is red." "Ez az ágy nem kék, hanem piros."

July 2, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.