"Nie lubimy grudnia."

Translation:We do not like December.

July 23, 2016

10 Comments


claudiuas

So if it was in locative it would be grudniu, while in genitive grudnia?

May 17, 2017

Jellei

Yes indeed.

May 18, 2017

Ash473779

Is grudzień masculine or feminine?

August 22, 2016

Emwue

masculine inanimate.

August 22, 2016

Ash473779

so the masculine inanimate noun is different because it is in the genitive case? I know that it would be the same if it were accusative.

August 23, 2016

immery

yes. https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/grudzień

singular masculine inanimate nouns have genitive different from accusative. (it's usually unique form)(

neuter , and feminine nouns also have singular genitive different form singular accusative or nominative, but it often can be singular genitive=plural nominative=plural accusative.

August 23, 2016

Paragonium

Are months and days of the week capitalized in proper Polish grammar? In English, I was always taught to capitalize the name of a month, such as December.

October 18, 2016

Jellei

And we do not do that.

October 19, 2016

KaterinaRuud

English is the only language I know of that does that

June 4, 2017

JACOBhH

I do

July 23, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.