1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nie lubimy grudnia."

"Nie lubimy grudnia."

Translation:We do not like December.

July 23, 2016

9 Comments


claudiuas

So if it was in locative it would be grudniu, while in genitive grudnia?


Jellei
Mod

Yes indeed.


Ash473779

Is grudzień masculine or feminine?


Emwue

masculine inanimate.


Ash473779

so the masculine inanimate noun is different because it is in the genitive case? I know that it would be the same if it were accusative.


immery

yes. https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/grudzień

singular masculine inanimate nouns have genitive different from accusative. (it's usually unique form)(

neuter , and feminine nouns also have singular genitive different form singular accusative or nominative, but it often can be singular genitive=plural nominative=plural accusative.


Paragonium

Are months and days of the week capitalized in proper Polish grammar? In English, I was always taught to capitalize the name of a month, such as December.


Jellei
Mod

And we do not do that.


KaterinaRuud

English is the only language I know of that does that

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.