"We do not like December."

Translation:Nie lubimy grudnia.

July 23, 2016

10 Comments


RichRank

What is the difference between grudzień and grudnia here?

October 30, 2016

immery

cases.

Grudzień to miesiąc (nominative)

Lubię grudzien (accusative- lubię takes accusative in positive sentence, grudzień accusative=nominative)

Nie lubię grudnia (genitive= negation means accusative changes to genitive)

October 30, 2016

foldmani

I'm confused. I thought the -a ending goes with masculine nouns that are animate (nie mam psa). Grudzień is animate?

November 13, 2017

Jellei
Mod

According to mowicpopolsku.com, most inanimate nouns have -u ending. But some of them do have -a anyway.

http://mowicpopolsku.com/polish-grammar/cases/genitive/#noun-singular-masculine

P.S. As usual I have to warn that while that website is generally great, half of neuter singular Genitive is wrong.

November 14, 2017

JACOBhH

I love December

July 23, 2016

HydeSutcliff

Im too

June 9, 2017

flashingcat

Christmas time

September 3, 2016

LICA98

nie podoba się nam grudzień?

May 22, 2018

Jellei
Mod

I think we discussed a similar sentence one time... that seems a bit too strange. "this December" - ok, we do not like it because the weather is really bad. But "December" generally? I wouldn't say that. If I generally don't like December, I go with simple "Nie lubię".

May 22, 2018

Jeremy170797

Can someone please explain some tips on how to know the different declinations of nouns? I understand the concept of cases, just can't seem to remember the different spellings.

July 12, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.