1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "We do not like December."

"We do not like December."

Translation:Nie lubimy grudnia.

July 23, 2016

12 Comments


RichRank

What is the difference between grudzień and grudnia here?


immery

cases.

Grudzień to miesiąc (nominative)

Lubię grudzien (accusative- lubię takes accusative in positive sentence, grudzień accusative=nominative)

Nie lubię grudnia (genitive= negation means accusative changes to genitive)


foldmani

I'm confused. I thought the -a ending goes with masculine nouns that are animate (nie mam psa). Grudzień is animate?


Jellei

According to https://mowicpopolsku.com/polish-grammar/cases/genitive, most inanimate nouns have -u ending. But some of them do have -a anyway.

P.S. As usual I have to warn that while that website is generally great, half of neuter singular Genitive is wrong.


Jellei

The correct Genitive forms should be:

muzeum -> muzeum (all singular forms are identical, it only changes in plurals)

zwierzę -> zwierzęcia

niemowlę -> niemowlęcia

ramię -> ramienia

imię -> imienia


Jellei

I'm looking at your comment and then at the comment you're answering to and I'm afraid I don't know what you're asking.


JACOBhH

I love December


Jeremy170797

Can someone please explain some tips on how to know the different declinations of nouns? I understand the concept of cases, just can't seem to remember the different spellings.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.