1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Mae Senedd Cymru yng Nghaerd…

"Mae Senedd Cymru yng Nghaerdydd."

Translation:The Welsh Parliament is in Cardiff.

July 23, 2016

6 Comments


Jamie250501

I put Mae'r Senedd Cymru yn yng Nghaerdydd and was marked wrong.

Why is the yn not required please?


Kevin86641

yng is just a mutated form of yn so that it runs nicely into Nghaerdydd. You don't need it there twice.


DorothyBro107838

Since it is THE Welsh Parliament, why not start with Mae'r?


ibisc

Cymru is a proper noun, so it is already definite. That makes the phrase Senedd Cymru definite as well, so there is no need for a definite article.

See the course notes for 'Countries' - https://www.duolingo.com/skill/cy/Gwledydd/tips-and-notes

To see how to find the course notes generally, go to https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/924/hot and read the discussion 'Course tips and notes'. The 'duome' link there is useful for browsing all the notes in one place. We recommend reading the notes for each new section as you start it.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.