1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "מעולם לא אמרתי את זה."

"מעולם לא אמרתי את זה."

Translation:I have never said that.

July 23, 2016

14 Comments


Luuuu23

Is there a difference of using מעולם and אף פעם?


Walrosse

No, in that case they both mean the same


kingal037

what is the difference between מעולם and לעולם?


Mazzorano

The word לעולם means "forever". מעולם is usually used as "never" (with לא).


kingal037

I see, but לעולם לא is also never. Are they interchangeable?


Mazzorano

To put it simply, used it as לעולם לא.


AdamReisman

I was taught that לעולם לא was for the future and מעולם לא was for the past. I could be wrong.


joshwgold

What if we removed the word "מעולם", wouldn't this phrase have the same meaning?


AdamReisman

No, then it would just mean "I didn't say that."


esniqui

"I never have said that" was marked wrong. I don't see the difference.


Linda118050

Me either. I said the same thing and was marked wrong.


Pandenista

Why shouldn't be "told" instead of "said"?


tsuj1g1r1

In English, to tell, you can only tell somebody something, you can't just tell something without somebody receiving it, but you can say something without saying it to anybody in particular, and you can just talk without saying anything or telling it to anybody.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.