"מעולם לא אמרתי את זה."

Translation:I have never said that.

July 23, 2016

12 Comments


Luuuu23

Is there a difference of using מעולם and אף פעם?

July 23, 2016

Walrosse

No, in that case they both mean the same

July 23, 2016

kingal037

what is the difference between מעולם and לעולם?

September 21, 2016

Mazzorano

The word לעולם means "forever". מעולם is usually used as "never" (with לא).

September 21, 2016

kingal037

I see, but לעולם לא is also never. Are they interchangeable?

September 22, 2016

Mazzorano

To put it simply, used it as לעולם לא.

September 22, 2016

AdamReisman

I was taught that לעולם לא was for the future and מעולם לא was for the past. I could be wrong.

November 5, 2016

Mazzorano

Sounds right.

November 5, 2016

joshwgold

What if we removed the word "מעולם", wouldn't this phrase have the same meaning?

March 7, 2017

AdamReisman

No, then it would just mean "I didn't say that."

March 7, 2017

Pandenista

Why shouldn't be "told" instead of "said"?

September 1, 2018

tsuj1g1r1

In English, to tell, you can only tell somebody something, you can't just tell something without somebody receiving it, but you can say something without saying it to anybody in particular, and you can just talk without saying anything or telling it to anybody.

December 17, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.