"מעולם לא אמרתי את זה."

Translation:I have never said that.

July 23, 2016

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Luuuu23

Is there a difference of using מעולם and אף פעם?


Walrosse

No, in that case they both mean the same


Matt.Leo

The difference appears in other tenses.

ι מעולם לא (not from eternity) is generally past tense.

ι אף פעם (not once) can be used in past, present, or future tense.


kingal037

what is the difference between מעולם and לעולם?


Mazzorano

The word לעולם means "forever". מעולם is usually used as "never" (with לא).


kingal037

I see, but לעולם לא is also never. Are they interchangeable?


Mazzorano

To put it simply, used it as לעולם לא.


AdamReisman

I was taught that לעולם לא was for the future and מעולם לא was for the past. I could be wrong.


joshwgold

What if we removed the word "מעולם", wouldn't this phrase have the same meaning?


AdamReisman

No, then it would just mean "I didn't say that."


esniqui

"I never have said that" was marked wrong. I don't see the difference.


Linda118050

Me either. I said the same thing and was marked wrong.


Theresa754142

Duolingo doesn’t like it when you put anything between the subject and a form of the word “has”. In a previous sentence, a couple of people were marked wrong for He never has left this city, because Duolingo wanted He has never left this city.

Is DL correct? I don’t think so, because it’s a matter of emphasis.

"He played badly last night". "Well, in my opinion he never has played well", with the stress on "has". This is for a particular emphasis; the standard form in the Present Perfect is "has never played".


esniqui

Thanks for your comment, Theresa. The moderators for Hebrew cannot be expected to also have native intuitions for English. But I agree that your strategy for not being marked wrong on DL should probably work.


Pandenista

Why shouldn't be "told" instead of "said"?


tsuj1g1r1

In English, to tell, you can only tell somebody something, you can't just tell something without somebody receiving it, but you can say something without saying it to anybody in particular, and you can just talk without saying anything or telling it to anybody.


jeftakels

Is "אף פעם לא אמרתי את זה" also correct? If not, how do you use אף פעם correctly here?

Furthermore, wut is מעולם

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.