"Cyn i Dewi Lingo godi."

Translation:Before Dewi Lingo gets up.

July 23, 2016

6 Comments


meilonn

When I listen to this audio, it sounds like, "Hyn i Dewi Lingo godi."

July 23, 2016

EllisVaughan

It sounds fine to me.

July 23, 2016

meilonn

Yeah. . . that may be something I'll need to check again :/

July 24, 2016

Ylanish

Why rose? Get up is wrong?

March 3, 2017

mizinamo

Before Dewi Lingo get up is indeed wrong, because after the subject Dewi Lingo, you need the he/she/it form of the verb which is gets in the present tense: Before Dewi Lingo gets up

Another alternative is Before Dewi Lingo got up, using the past tense of the verb.

March 3, 2017

Ylanish

Thank you !

March 3, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.