"János rarely sees beautiful lawyers."

Translation:János ritkán lát szép ügyvédeket.

July 23, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


carolgoslen

Could you say? János szép ügyvédeket ritkán lát?


Findil

Yes, that's correct. :)


GerSzej

is: János ritkán szép ügyvédeket lat, wrong?


gergo2

Yes, it's wrong. The adverb "ritkán" must come immediately before the verb it refers to.


RobertEddy

Confused: I entered "Janos ritkán szép ügyvèdet lat" and it was accepted as correct.


carolgoslen

I thought "gyönyörö" meant beautiful, but that was marked wrong. What am I missing?


XeniaHwanwell

"gyönyörű" is the word


douglasDan354296

May I ask the error in, "Gyöngyörű ügyvédeket ritkán lát János"


XeniaHwanwell

Spelling mistake in the first word, it should be gyönyörű. Otherwise the sentence is good.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.