"János rarely sees beautiful lawyers."

Translation:János ritkán lát szép ügyvédeket.

July 23, 2016

6 Comments


carolgoslen

Could you say? János szép ügyvédeket ritkán lát?

August 6, 2016

Shamarth

Yes, that's correct. :)

August 7, 2016

GerSzej

is: János ritkán szép ügyvédeket lat, wrong?

July 23, 2016

gergo2

Yes, it's wrong. The adverb "ritkán" must come immediately before the verb it refers to.

July 23, 2016

carolgoslen

I thought "gyönyörö" meant beautiful, but that was marked wrong. What am I missing?

May 19, 2017

RobertEddy

Confused: I entered "Janos ritkán szép ügyvèdet lat" and it was accepted as correct.

April 27, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.