"Ez a szegény zenész a járdán zenél és énekel."

Translation:This poor musician is playing music on the pavement, and singing.

July 23, 2016

15 Comments


guilth

I don't understand why this is wrong: This poor musician is playing music and singing on the sidewalk

July 23, 2016

gergo2

It's not wrong, it's even better than the translation that is given. You should report this if this sentence comes around.

July 23, 2016

Kinga48

It is accepted now.

June 5, 2017

Arcaeca

This has got to be one of the most awkwardly worded translations yet... (I put exactly what guilth wrote and got rejected as well; it's reported now)

July 26, 2016

GerSzej

I understand that this site is free and that it only works because of great people who volunteer and put this course together. I am wondering, however, if anyone is currently contributing and making changes on this beta version, or if everyone is busy preparing the final one.

August 26, 2016

JMaxGlobal

It appears as though it has been in beta since time immemorial.

November 10, 2017

BigWayne19

-------- fwiw, i've received dozens of notices recently that my suggestions were accepted, so they're doing SOMETHING ! . . .

Big 27 may 18

May 28, 2018

Martybet

Yes, same here

May 28, 2018

Judit294350

Footpath = sidewalk; not accepted; reported

January 28, 2018

hr1982

I got this with words to choose from, and it's only because I (an American) read quite a bit of British literature that I knew "pavement" was right. To us, that means he's playing in the street.

September 28, 2018

Martybet

"Sidewalk"?? this poor fella must be American, if he were British and spoke English he'd be playing and singing on our streets "Paved" with gold

October 5, 2016

O_Matty

Or if he were Australian he'd be on the footpath!

October 18, 2016

JMaxGlobal

"This poor musician is playing music on the sidewalk and is singing" is a correct translation which was rejected.

November 10, 2017

Harold77079

first in English, pavement can mean the street, runway, concrete area. Sidewalk is most likely correct. Secondly plays music and sings is correct

March 5, 2018

Marvin502271

In Hungarian thinking: Does járdán apply to both the making music and the singing, or just the first one? And if both is possible, which version will a Hungarian most likely believe I meant?

To put it more precisely: Is this sentence understood as "(Ez a szegény zenész a járdán zenél) és (énekel)" or as "(Ez a szegény zenész a járdán) (zenél és énekel)"?

October 3, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.