"עגבנייה זה לא תות!"

Translation:A tomato is not a strawberry!

July 23, 2016

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


chinchilla21

you learn something new every day...


MMiner237

Why is "זה" needed here?


JayStanton

You don't strictly need it, but it helps make sure people understand you're making a whole sentence, because otherwise it wouldn't be the default understanding:

עגבנייה זה לא תות = A tomato is not a strawberry עגבנייה לא תות =A tomato, not a strawberry


SaloOom.yag

why זה not זאת??


AlmogL

Because זאת only means "this". זה can mean "this" (male and singular) but can also be used as a copula, and then it is used with anything, male, female, plural or single. You could use a gender and number specific copula, עגבניה היא לא תות.


radagastthebrown

I don't completely agree, "זאת" can be used as a copula, just not in this case. For example "עגבנייה זאת לא דוגמה טובה" (A tomato is not a good example).

I think it doesn't fit here because "תות" is a masculine noun.


AlmogL

You're right, I modify my previous statement. זה/זאת can be used as copulas, the agreement is with the second noun. הוא/היא - agreement with the first noun.


SaloOom.yag

thank you so much .. both of you .. I understand it now


FN__fn

So the gender of the copula used depends on the second noun?


danny912421

No, copula agrees with the gender of the first noun. זה is also used colloquially for any gender.


TAD308940

תודה רבה


Gina266899

Is tomato spelled with one י or two יי? I have tried it both ways and keep getting told I used the wrong word or have a typo.


radagastthebrown

Either way is fine, since the rules of spelling without nikkud are not very strict in real life, and both versions are rather common. According to the Hebrew Academy it should be עגבנייה (one 'י for the 'i' vowel and one 'י for the 'y' consonant).


Shoshana962

I got it wrong for spelling it with one י


danny912421

agvaniyá ze lo tut!


SamuelZbar

Does תות mean mulberry or strawberry or either? The translation the came up said "mulberry".


radagastthebrown

Both: mulberry = תות עץ

strawberry = תות שדה

But when you use just תות, it's usually strawberry. For mulberry you'd use the full name, תות עץ.


JoshuaPaulKrug

In French, nearly every word choice has the sound of it read aloud. In Hebrew, only זה and maybe one or two others is read. It would be helpful to hear them more.


MisterChronos

How would you say "this is a tomato not a strawberry" and "This tomato is not a strawberry"? I'm guessing the first is "זה עגבנייה לא תות". What would the second one be?


radagastthebrown

this is a tomato not a strawberry = זאת עגבניה לא תות

This tomato is not a strawberry = העגבניה הזאת היא לא תות


unafurtiva

I said 'Tomato is not strawberry'. Its not! Why is that incorrect?


danny912421

You missed the article "a". a tomato is not a strawberry.


JanetCaterina

Why do we have the word זה in this sentence


Hadi523800

But tomato is a berry and strawberry is not


TAD308940

Why is a mispellng sometimes allowed and not other times?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.