1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "עגבנייה זה לא תות!"

"עגבנייה זה לא תות!"

Translation:A tomato is not a strawberry!

July 23, 2016

27 Comments


chinchilla21

you learn something new every day...


MMiner237

Why is "זה" needed here?


JayStanton

You don't strictly need it, but it helps make sure people understand you're making a whole sentence, because otherwise it wouldn't be the default understanding:

עגבנייה זה לא תות = A tomato is not a strawberry עגבנייה לא תות =A tomato, not a strawberry


SaloOom.yag

why זה not זאת??


AlmogL

Because זאת only means "this". זה can mean "this" (male and singular) but can also be used as a copula, and then it is used with anything, male, female, plural or single. You could use a gender and number specific copula, עגבניה היא לא תות.


radagastthebrown

I don't completely agree, "זאת" can be used as a copula, just not in this case. For example "עגבנייה זאת לא דוגמה טובה" (A tomato is not a good example).

I think it doesn't fit here because "תות" is a masculine noun.


AlmogL

You're right, I modify my previous statement. זה/זאת can be used as copulas, the agreement is with the second noun. הוא/היא - agreement with the first noun.


SaloOom.yag

thank you so much .. both of you .. I understand it now


FN__23

So the gender of the copula used depends on the second noun?


danny912421

No, copula agrees with the gender of the first noun. זה is also used colloquially for any gender.


SamuelZbar

Does תות mean mulberry or strawberry or either? The translation the came up said "mulberry".


radagastthebrown

Both: mulberry = תות עץ

strawberry = תות שדה

But when you use just תות, it's usually strawberry. For mulberry you'd use the full name, תות עץ.


Gina266899

Is tomato spelled with one י or two יי? I have tried it both ways and keep getting told I used the wrong word or have a typo.


radagastthebrown

Either way is fine, since the rules of spelling without nikkud are not very strict in real life, and both versions are rather common. According to the Hebrew Academy it should be עגבנייה (one 'י for the 'i' vowel and one 'י for the 'y' consonant).


MisterChronos

How would you say "this is a tomato not a strawberry" and "This tomato is not a strawberry"? I'm guessing the first is "זה עגבנייה לא תות". What would the second one be?


radagastthebrown

this is a tomato not a strawberry = זאת עגבניה לא תות

This tomato is not a strawberry = העגבניה הזאת היא לא תות


JanetCaterina

Why do we have the word זה in this sentence


NechamaSch4

They had to make sure every knew...


CarinaPaula

Is there a common origin between agvania and gvina? Sorry for the sloppy transliteration.


radagastthebrown

No. עגבנייה is a relatively new word (tomatoes came from America, so no ancient Hebrew speakers could've known of them). It comes from the root ע-ג-ב (to court, to seduce), presumably because of its red color, and similarly to its old name in German (Liebesapfel "love apple").

The word גבינה is much more ancient, and even appears in the Bible. Its root is ג-ב-נ and there are similar words in other Semitic languages such as Arabic and Aramaic.


Hadi523800

But tomato is a berry and strawberry is not


Joshua247108

In French, nearly every word choice has the sound of it read aloud. In Hebrew, only זה and maybe one or two others is read. It would be helpful to hear them more.


ow3lrpxc

My answer was correct. You marked it wrong.


Kain5056

I have no idea what a mulberry is... -.-"


TeribleT

Statement or question?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.