"עגבנייה זה לא תות!"

Translation:A tomato is not a strawberry!

July 23, 2016

19 Comments


chinchilla21

you learn something new every day...

August 29, 2016

MMiner237

Why is "זה" needed here?

September 11, 2016

JayStanton

You don't strictly need it, but it helps make sure people understand you're making a whole sentence, because otherwise it wouldn't be the default understanding:

עגבנייה זה לא תות = A tomato is not a strawberry עגבנייה לא תות =A tomato, not a strawberry

June 16, 2018

SaloOom.yag

why זה not זאת??

July 23, 2016

AlmogL

Because זאת only means "this". זה can mean "this" (male and singular) but can also be used as a copula, and then it is used with anything, male, female, plural or single. You could use a gender and number specific copula, עגבניה היא לא תות.

July 23, 2016

radagastthebrown

I don't completely agree, "זאת" can be used as a copula, just not in this case. For example "עגבנייה זאת לא דוגמה טובה" (A tomato is not a good example).

I think it doesn't fit here because "תות" is a masculine noun.

July 24, 2016

AlmogL

You're right, I modify my previous statement. זה/זאת can be used as copulas, the agreement is with the second noun. הוא/היא - agreement with the first noun.

July 24, 2016

SaloOom.yag

thank you so much .. both of you .. I understand it now

July 24, 2016

SamuelZbar

Does תות mean mulberry or strawberry or either? The translation the came up said "mulberry".

August 14, 2016

radagastthebrown

Both: mulberry = תות עץ

strawberry = תות שדה

But when you use just תות, it's usually strawberry. For mulberry you'd use the full name, תות עץ.

August 14, 2016

MisterChronos

How would you say "this is a tomato not a strawberry" and "This tomato is not a strawberry"? I'm guessing the first is "זה עגבנייה לא תות". What would the second one be?

May 26, 2018

radagastthebrown

this is a tomato not a strawberry = זאת עגבניה לא תות

This tomato is not a strawberry = העגבניה הזאת היא לא תות

May 26, 2018

JanetCaterina

Why do we have the word זה in this sentence

August 26, 2018

Gina266899

Is tomato spelled with one י or two יי? I have tried it both ways and keep getting told I used the wrong word or have a typo.

November 21, 2018

radagastthebrown

Either way is fine, since the rules of spelling without nikkud are not very strict in real life, and both versions are rather common. According to the Hebrew Academy it should be עגבנייה (one 'י for the 'i' vowel and one 'י for the 'y' consonant).

November 25, 2018

Gina266899

Thank you!

November 26, 2018

saulk789

really?????

May 8, 2019

Kain5056

I have no idea what a mulberry is... -.-"

January 7, 2018

TeribleTeri

Statement or question?

March 23, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.