1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "How many books do they have?"

"How many books do they have?"

Translation:Họ có bao nhiêu cuốn sách?

July 23, 2016

9 Comments


Thomas457134

Why does how many come in the middle of the sentence and not at the end?


Naccio42

To build a question you can just replace the word you are asking about with a question word. Quantifiers are placed before the head noun (e.g. họ có MỘT cuốn sách), so question words for quantity go there as well (e.g. họ có BAO NHIÊU cuốn sách).


jasowas

1.) where is -Plural- ( books) 2.) and why not >quiễn< sách


Jay531219

Quien Sach why can't we use that here? Thanks in Advance :-)


CeeCeeSong

do you mean quyen sach?


Sr.Stephen

Can I say this sentence without the classifier?


ckhadung

In this case, yes.


RWang2017

What is the meaning of cuốn?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.