"Olcsó és csúnya"

Translation:Cheap and ugly

July 23, 2016

13 Comments


LiviaHB

Is "olcsó" "Inexpensive" as well as "cheap"?

July 28, 2016

Shamarth

"Expensive" is "drága", but we can't add a negating suffix to it like English adds "in-", so yes.

"Olcsó" is similar to "cheap" in that it can have different connotations in different contexts. It can simply mean "inexpensive" or "nem drága", but it can also mean poor quality.

August 17, 2016

Grobison12

Why not It is cheap and ugly.

August 17, 2016

Shamarth

That should be accepted as well, report it next time. :)

August 17, 2016

AdnanGaleeb

I thought Rondo means ugly (not sure about the spelling though)

June 9, 2017

RyagonIV

That would be ronda. :)
Yes, it means "ugly", too. The words are pretty much synonymous.

August 12, 2017

birdfishy

The English equivalent would be "cheap and nasty". That would be a more idiomatic translation.

September 21, 2017

Elloughton

I agree: cheap and nasty.

January 15, 2018

Yakuul

Not familiar with that phrasing. Are y'all from the UK? To my Californian ear, that sounds really harsh.

April 25, 2019

Tielbert

Is there a soft L in the word olcsó?

June 21, 2018

RyagonIV

Whatever a "soft L" is. It's a normal Hungarian 'l' sound, which differs a bit from a typical English 'l' in that the tip of the tongue is right behind the teeth while pronouncing it.

June 21, 2018

1Sely7

Čuně (similar pronunciation) is 'pig' in Czech - coinsidence?

February 18, 2017

JimLeonard0

According to the French Wiki, they are probably not related "Origine obscure, probablement sans lien avec le hongrois csúnya (« laid »)."

April 20, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.