Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Olcsó és csúnya"

Translation:Cheap and ugly

2 years ago

12 Comments


LiviaHB
LiviaHBPlus

Is "olcsó" "Inexpensive" as well as "cheap"?

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

"Expensive" is "drága", but we can't add a negating suffix to it like English adds "in-", so yes.

"Olcsó" is similar to "cheap" in that it can have different connotations in different contexts. It can simply mean "inexpensive" or "nem drága", but it can also mean poor quality.

2 years ago

Grobison12

Why not It is cheap and ugly.

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

That should be accepted as well, report it next time. :)

2 years ago

AdnanGaleeb
AdnanGaleeb

I thought Rondo means ugly (not sure about the spelling though)

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

That would be ronda. :)
Yes, it means "ugly", too. The words are pretty much synonymous.

1 year ago

birdfishy

The English equivalent would be "cheap and nasty". That would be a more idiomatic translation.

1 year ago

Elloughton

I agree: cheap and nasty.

8 months ago

Tielbert
Tielbert

Is there a soft L in the word olcsó?

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Whatever a "soft L" is. It's a normal Hungarian 'l' sound, which differs a bit from a typical English 'l' in that the tip of the tongue is right behind the teeth while pronouncing it.

3 months ago

1Sely7
1Sely7

Čuně (similar pronunciation) is 'pig' in Czech - coinsidence?

1 year ago

JimLeonard0
JimLeonard0

According to the French Wiki, they are probably not related "Origine obscure, probablement sans lien avec le hongrois csúnya (« laid »)."

1 year ago