1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Olcsó és csúnya"

"Olcsó és csúnya"

Translation:Cheap and ugly

July 23, 2016

18 Comments


LiviaHB

Is "olcsó" "Inexpensive" as well as "cheap"?


Shamarth

"Expensive" is "drága", but we can't add a negating suffix to it like English adds "in-", so yes.

"Olcsó" is similar to "cheap" in that it can have different connotations in different contexts. It can simply mean "inexpensive" or "nem drága", but it can also mean poor quality.


Emile-_-

Yes you can add a negative suffix like -atlan/-etlen/-talan/-telen but I doubt this works with "drágátlan"


Grobison12

Why not It is cheap and ugly.


Shamarth

That should be accepted as well, report it next time. :)


AdnanGaleeb

I thought Rondo means ugly (not sure about the spelling though)


RyagonIV

That would be ronda. :)
Yes, it means "ugly", too. The words are pretty much synonymous.


MrtonPolgr

csúnya is more like what little kids or teen girls would say
and ronda is more like what some drunk men in their thirties would say in a pub

Someone said this on a Discord server and I can pretty much agree with it. Ronda is an ugly word itself, almost nasty.


birdfishy

The English equivalent would be "cheap and nasty". That would be a more idiomatic translation.


Elloughton

I agree: cheap and nasty.


Yakuul

Not familiar with that phrasing. Are y'all from the UK? To my Californian ear, that sounds really harsh.


MrtonPolgr

I think the first meaning of "csúnya" that comes to mind is about outlooks while this isn't the case for "nasty".


Tielbert

Is there a soft L in the word olcsó?


RyagonIV

Whatever a "soft L" is. It's a normal Hungarian 'l' sound, which differs a bit from a typical English 'l' in that the tip of the tongue is right behind the teeth while pronouncing it.


MrtonPolgr

In standard Hungarian, it's a "light l" which means your tongue is in front, "alvio-dental" as the jargon goes. A more rural version is with a diphthong or even a straight long vowel, something like oucsó or ócsó. The so-called "dark l" or "velarized l" is basically nonexistent in Hungarian - it's either the "light l" or no l at all.


1Sely7

Čuně (similar pronunciation) is 'pig' in Czech - coinsidence?


JimLeonard0

According to the French Wiki, they are probably not related "Origine obscure, probablement sans lien avec le hongrois csúnya (« laid »)."


Alex94823

Does this refer to the English actress? I'm just asking for a Mongolian óvónő, who happens to be flying above the city, as she is listening to some apples.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.