"Oes arnoch chi eisiau eistedd?"

Translation:Do you want to sit down?

July 23, 2016

3 Comments


JSD83

Is there enough of a fundamental difference between "do you want to sit" and "do you want to sit down" for it to be flagged?

July 23, 2016

EllisVaughan

Hmm, well in we do say "Eistedd i lawr" which is the accurate translation of "To sit down", so I imagine it's not accepted because the contributors didn't think about it or it's because there is a slight difference in the translation.

July 23, 2016

ibisc

This is a zombie.

eistedd means 'sitting' or 'sitting down'. People do tend to add i lawr to emphasise 'down', but there is no strict need for that in either English or Welsh. Similary sefyll means both 'standing' and 'standing up'. It is down to personal usage and style, though.

July 23, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.